scottish enlightenment
Scottish Enlightenment
-
WYLD, Robert S. The World as Dynamical and Immaterial; and, The Nature of Perception. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd. 1868.
£75.00Small 8vo: xvi, 227[1] pp; some spotting to first and last few leaves. Original cloth, rubbed. First edition. Learn More -
STIRLING, James Hutchison. Philosophy and Theology being the First Edinburgh University Gifford Lectures. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark. 1890.
£100.00xvi, 407[1] pp., plus 8 pp. publisher's advertisements. Original cloth, a little rubbed at extremities. First edition. Learn More -
STEWART, Dugald. Philosophical Essays. Third edition. Edinburgh: printed for Archibald Constable and Company .... 1818.
£150.00xii including half-title, 615 pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked. Learn More -
STEWART, Dugald. Philosophical Essays. Edinburgh: William Creech [etc]. 1810.
£450.00Quarto; xii + lxxvi + 590 pp.+ advertisement leaf, preliminary leaves misbound but complete. Some minor browning; inoffensive library blind stamp to title, repeated infrequently in text. Recent good quality panelled calf gilt, morocco label. First edition Learn More -
STEWART, Dugald. Philosophical Essays. Edinburgh: printed by George Ramsay and Company, for William Creech [etc]. 1810.
£420.00Quarto; xii, errata slip, lxxvi, 590 pp; scattered foxing and light browning. Later half calf, rubbed. First edition. Learn More -
STEWART, Dugald. Philosophical Essays. Edinburgh: printed by George Ramsay and Company, for William Creech ... 1810, [with] Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind, Volume second. Edinburgh: printed by George Ramsay and Company, for Archibald Constab
£500.00Quarto: xii, lxxvi, 590 pp. plus errata slip and advertisement leaf/ xiv, 554 pp. plus errata slip and advertisement; scattered minor spotting in each. Bound in matching contemporary sprinkled calf, raised bands, contrasting labels, rubbed. Learn More -
STEWART, Dugald. Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind. The fourth edition, corrected. London: printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies. 1811.
£100.00xii, 585 pp., scattered foxing, untrimmed. Original boards, rebacked. Learn More -
SMITH, Sydney. The Works of the Rev. Sydney Smith. Second edition. In three volumes. London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans. 1840.
£225.00Three volumes: viii, 462; iv, 467; iv, 465 pp; volume 1 title-page creased with two minor tears to inner margin and sellotape removed from inner margin of verso of title-page/Preface, sellotape repair to inner margin of p.81 in vol. 3. Contemporary half c Learn More -
SMITH, Adam. Ueber die Quellen des Volkswohlstandes. Neu bearbeitet von Dr. C.S. Asher. Stuttgart: J. Engelhorn. 1861.
£275.00Two volumes: xvi, 488; 502 pp; scattered foxing. Recent cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Learn More -
SMITH, Adam The Theory of Moral Sentiments; … to which is added, a Dissertation on the Origin of Languages. New edition. London and Glasgow: Richard Griffin and Company. 1854.
£40.00x, 528 pp; some water-staining throughout. Contemporary half calf, worn, backstrip deficient. Learn More

