metaphysics
Metaphysics
-
[EDMOND, E]. Scottish Metaphysics, Reconstructed in Accordance with the Principles of Physical Science. By the writer of 'Free Notes on Herbert Spencer's First Principles. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons. 1887.
£170.00Small 8vo: xiv, 244 pp. Original red cloth, faded on spine. First edition. Scarce. Learn More -
WUNDT, Wilhelm Sistema de Filosofia Cientifica ó sea Fundamentos de Metafisica Basada en las Ciencias Positivas …. Traducida directamente de la ultima edicion alemana por Eloy Louis Andre. Madrid: Danniel Jorro. 1913.
£30.00Two volumes: xxiii, 523; vii, 325 pp., errats slip; untrimmed. Original printed paper wrappers, torn, vol. 1 upper wrapper detached and repaired with tape. Learn More -
SCHILLER, F.C.S. Humanism, Philosophical Essays. London: Macmillan and Co. Ltd. 1903.
£25.00xxv[i], 297[1] pp. plus advertisement leaf for Mind Christmas number 1901 (parody issue); untrimmed. Original cloth, badly faded, frayed at extremities. First edition. Learn More -
SALIGNAC DE LA MOTHE FÉNELON, François de. Lettres sur Divers Sujets concernant la Religion et la Metaphysique. Paris: Jacques Estienne. 1718.
£150.00[xxiv], 278 pp; small wormhole to lower margin not affecting text. Contemporary speckled calf, gilt decorated spine with raised bands; an attractive copy. First edition. Learn More -
REUSCH, Johann Peter. Systema Metaphysicum Antiquiorum atque Recentiorum item propria dogmata et hypotheses exhibens. Editio teria auctior et emendatior. Jena: Croeker. 1753.
£450.00[xvi], 4, [iv], 64, 1120, [80] pp; title-page printed in red and black with engraved vignette, occasional head- and tail-pieces; marbled edges. Contemporary half calf, gilt decorated spine with raised bands, contrasting label. Learn More -
PATON, H.J. Kant's Metaphysic of Experience. Bristol: Thoemmes Press [reprinted from the 1936 edition]. 1997.
£70.00Two volumes. Original cloth, VG. N.B. Contents misbound - all after title-page in each volume bound in incorrect binding - vol. 1 contents in vol. 2 and vice-versa. Learn More -
KANT, Immanuel. Grundlegung zur Metaphysik der Sitten. Neueste, mit einem Register vermehrte Auflage. Gräß [no printer]. 1796.
£200.00Small 8vo: xviii, 146, [20] pp., bound with, Metaphysische Anfangsgründe der Naturwissenschaft. Neueste Auflage. Gräß [no printer]. 1796. 222 pp; some light foxing. Contemporary half calf, some wear, red morocco label. Learn More -
HAMILTON, Sir William. Lectures on Metaphysics and Logic ... edited by Rev. H.L. Mansel and John Veitch ... in four volumes. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons. [mixed editions] 1866-1877.
£120.00Four volumes: xix[i], 446; x, 568; xiv, 468; x, 520 pp., publisher's advertisements to rear of vols. II & III; underlining in vol. II in red and blue pencil. Original cloth, rubbed, frayed at top and bottom of spines. Learn More -
FRIES, Jakob Friedrich. System der Metaphysik. Ein Handbuch für Lehrer und zum Selbstgebrauch. Heidelberg: Christian Friedrich Winter. 1824.
£160.00viii, 86, [2] 536 pp; scattered foxing or minor browning. Contemporary half calf with marbled boards, rubbed, lacking portion at head of spine (approx. 2 cms.). First edition. Learn More -
FORBES, Graeme The Metaphysics of Modality. Oxford: Clarendon Press. [1986].
£30.00x, 257 pp. Original printed wrappers. VG. Learn More

