logic
Logic
-
MORA, Jose Ferrater and LEBLANC, Hugues Logica matematica. Mexico/Buenos Aires: Fondo de Cultura Economica. 1955.
£25.00210[2] pp; untrimmed and partly unopened. Original printed wrappers, a little browned. First edition. Learn More -
MOODY, Ernest A. Truth and Consequence in Mediaeval Logic. Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company. 1953.
£28.00viii, 113 pp. Original boards in matching dust jacket, dust jacket a little faded on spine. First edition. Learn More -
MILL, John Stuart. A System of Logic, Ratiocinative and Inductive .... In two volumes. Sixth edition. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1865.
£90.00xx, 543; xv[i], 553[3] pp; untrimmed. Original cloth, rubbed and damp stained (affecting the contents a little), front joint of volume 2 partially split, paper labels to spines (chipped). Learn More -
MILL, John Stuart. A System of Logic Ratiocinative and Inductive, being a connected view of the principles of evidence and the methods of scientific investigation. In two volumes. Seventh edition. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer. 1868.
£180.00Two volumes: xviii (including half-title), 541[1]; xv[i] (including half-title), 555[1] pp; minor foxing to preliminary leaves; top edges gilt. Near contemporary half calf, gilt decorated spines with raised bands, contrasting morocco labels, slightly rubb Learn More -
METZ, Andreas. Handbuch der Logik zum Gebrauche akademischer Vorlesungen .... Zweyte umgearbeitete Ausgabe. Bamberg & Würzburg: Goebhardt. 1816.
£120.00xvi, 232 pp. Later marbled boards, rubbed. Learn More -
MANSEL, Henry Longueville. Prolegomena Logica. An Inquiry into the Psychological Character of Logical Processes. Oxford: William Graham. 1851.
£150.00[iv], xiii[iii], 320 pp; untrimmed. Original cloth, a little rubbed at extremities. First edition. Learn More -
MACLEAN, John Descriptive Mathematics. [Calcutta]: Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press. [Second edition, 1946].
£30.00xv, 95 pp., with tables to endpapers. Original boards, browned at edges. Learn More -
MACE, C.A. The Principles of Logic: An Introductory Survey. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1933.
£25.00xiii, 388 pp; some underlining in blue pencil. Original cloth, rubbed, nibbled at top of spine. First edition. Learn More -
LUKASIEWICZ, Jan Elementy Logiki Matematycznej. Skrypt autoryzowany opracowal M. Presburger. Z Czesciowej subwencji Senatu Akademickiego Uniw. Warsz. Warsaw: Nakladem Komisji Wydawniczej Kola Matematyczno-Fizycznego Sluchaczow Uniwersytetu. 1929.
£300.00viii, 200 pp. Original half cloth with marbled boards, rubbed. First edition. Learn More -
LUCHINS, Abraham S. and LUCHINS, Edith H. Logical Foundations of Mathematics for Behavioral Scientists. Holt, Rinehard and Winston Inc. [1965].
£12.00xii, 436 pp. Original cloth in slightly frayed dust jacket. First edition. Learn More

