Welcome To Rachel Lee Rare Books

logic

    • Product FRANK, Philipp. Modern Science and its Philosophy. Harvard University Press. 1950. successfully added to compare list
Logic

Items 41 to 50 of 130 total

per page
Page:
  1. 3
  2. 4
  3. 5
  4. 6
  5. 7

List  Grid 

Set Ascending Direction
  1. MORA, Jose Ferrater and LEBLANC, Hugues Logica matematica.  Mexico/Buenos Aires: Fondo de Cultura Economica. 1955.

    MORA, Jose Ferrater and LEBLANC, Hugues Logica matematica. Mexico/Buenos Aires: Fondo de Cultura Economica. 1955.

    £25.00

    210[2] pp; untrimmed and partly unopened. Original printed wrappers, a little browned. First edition. Learn More
  2. MOODY, Ernest A. Truth and Consequence in Mediaeval Logic.  Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company. 1953.

    MOODY, Ernest A. Truth and Consequence in Mediaeval Logic. Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company. 1953.

    £28.00

    viii, 113 pp. Original boards in matching dust jacket, dust jacket a little faded on spine. First edition. Learn More
  3. MILL, John Stuart. A System of Logic, Ratiocinative and Inductive .... In two volumes. Sixth edition. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1865.

    MILL, John Stuart. A System of Logic, Ratiocinative and Inductive .... In two volumes. Sixth edition. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1865.

    £90.00

    xx, 543; xv[i], 553[3] pp; untrimmed. Original cloth, rubbed and damp stained (affecting the contents a little), front joint of volume 2 partially split, paper labels to spines (chipped). Learn More
  4. MILL, John Stuart. A System of Logic Ratiocinative and Inductive, being a connected view of the principles of evidence and the methods of scientific investigation. In two volumes. Seventh edition. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer. 1868.

    MILL, John Stuart. A System of Logic Ratiocinative and Inductive, being a connected view of the principles of evidence and the methods of scientific investigation. In two volumes. Seventh edition. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer. 1868.

    £180.00

    Two volumes: xviii (including half-title), 541[1]; xv[i] (including half-title), 555[1] pp; minor foxing to preliminary leaves; top edges gilt. Near contemporary half calf, gilt decorated spines with raised bands, contrasting morocco labels, slightly rubb Learn More
  5. METZ, Andreas. Handbuch der Logik zum Gebrauche akademischer Vorlesungen .... Zweyte umgearbeitete Ausgabe. Bamberg & Würzburg: Goebhardt. 1816.
  6. MANSEL, Henry Longueville. Prolegomena Logica. An Inquiry into the Psychological Character of Logical Processes. Oxford: William Graham. 1851.

    MANSEL, Henry Longueville. Prolegomena Logica. An Inquiry into the Psychological Character of Logical Processes. Oxford: William Graham. 1851.

    £150.00

    [iv], xiii[iii], 320 pp; untrimmed. Original cloth, a little rubbed at extremities. First edition. Learn More
  7. MACLEAN, John Descriptive Mathematics.  [Calcutta]: Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press. [Second edition, 1946].

    MACLEAN, John Descriptive Mathematics. [Calcutta]: Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press. [Second edition, 1946].

    £30.00

    xv, 95 pp., with tables to endpapers. Original boards, browned at edges. Learn More
  8. MACE, C.A. The Principles of Logic: An Introductory Survey.  London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1933.

    MACE, C.A. The Principles of Logic: An Introductory Survey. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1933.

    £25.00

    xiii, 388 pp; some underlining in blue pencil. Original cloth, rubbed, nibbled at top of spine. First edition. Learn More
  9. LUKASIEWICZ, Jan Elementy Logiki Matematycznej. Skrypt autoryzowany opracowal M. Presburger. Z Czesciowej subwencji Senatu Akademickiego Uniw. Warsz.  Warsaw: Nakladem Komisji Wydawniczej Kola Matematyczno-Fizycznego Sluchaczow Uniwersytetu. 1929.
  10. LUCHINS, Abraham S. and LUCHINS, Edith H. Logical Foundations of Mathematics for Behavioral Scientists.  Holt, Rinehard and Winston Inc. [1965].

Items 41 to 50 of 130 total

per page
Page:
  1. 3
  2. 4
  3. 5
  4. 6
  5. 7

List  Grid 

Set Ascending Direction