german 19-20th century philosophy
German 19-20th century Philosophy
-
(BRENTANO) TILLE, Dr. Alexander Lujo Brentano und der akademische Klassenmoralismus. Berlin: Otto Elsner. 1912.
£40.00174 pp; uncut and partly unopened. Original printed wrappers, frayed at edges, worn on spine and covers detached. First edition. Learn More -
(FEUERBACH) ENGELS, Frederick. Ludwig Feuerbach and the Outcome of Classical German Philosophy, with an Appendix of other Material of Marx and Engels relating to Dialectical Materialism. London: Martin Lawrence. [No date, circa 1940].
£20.00101 pp. Original red cloth, front cover blind stamped Left Book Club Edition, not for sale to the public, gilt lettering to spine, rubbed at extremities. Learn More -
(FRIES) HENKE, Ernst Ludwig Theodor. Jakob Friedrich Fries. Aus seinem handschriftlichen Nachlasse dargestellt. Leipzig: Brockhaus. 1867.
£200.00x, 383[1] pp; some occasional light foxing. Contemporary half morocco with marbled boards, a little scuffed. First edition. Learn More -
(HARTMANN) JESSEL, Otto. Die induktive Methode bei Eduard v. Hartmann. Inaugural-Dissertation ... der Königlichen Christian-Albrechts-Universität in Kiel. Hamburg: Hartung & Co. 1907.
£30.0071[1] pp. Original printed wrappers, a little browned at edges, frayed at top and bottom of spine. First edition. Learn More -
(HEGEL) DeARMEY, Michael H., editor. The St. Louis Hegelians [Origins, the Dialectic, and the Critique of Materialism/Cultural, National, and World Unity/Aesthetics, Art, and Art History]. Edited and introduced by Michael H. DeArmey, and James A. Good. Br
£45.00Three volumes. Original cloth. As new. Learn More -
(HEGEL) FISCHER, Dr. Karl Philipp. Speculative Charakteristik und Kritik des Hegel'schen Systems und Begründung der Umgestaltung der Philosophie zur objectiven Vernunftwissenschaft, mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die Geschichte der Philosophie. Erlangen: Ca
£150.00xii, 592 pp., untrimmed and partly unopened, some foxing throughout. Original printed wrappers, frayed at edges. First edition. Learn More -
(HEGEL) FRANTZ, C., & HILLERT, A. Hegel's Philosophie in wörtlichen Auszügen. Für Gebildete aus dessen Werken zusamengestellt und mit einer Einleitung herausgegeben von C. Frantz und A. Hillert. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot. 1843.
£100.00xxxviii + 686[2] pp; upper margin of title-page repaired; some browning. Contemporary quarter cloth, paper label. First edition. Learn More -
(HEGEL) ROSENKRANZ, Karl. Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel's Leben .... Supplement zu Hegel's Werken. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot. 1844.
£200.00Engraved portrait frontispiece, xxxv[i], 566 pp, [6] pp. advertisements; occasional underlining/marginal notes, scattered spotting. Original cloth, some wear to top and bottom of spine, joints rubbed. First edition. Learn More -
(HEGEL) ROSENKRANZ, Karl. Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel's Leben beschrieben .... Supplement zu Hegel's Werken. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot. 1844.
£200.00Portrait frontispiece, xxxv[i], 566, [6] pp. advertisements. Original cloth, rebacked with original spine relaid, all edges gilt. First edition. Learn More -
(HEGEL) WEISSE, C.H. Ueber den gegenwärtigen Standpunct der philosophischen Wissenschaft. In besonderer Beziehung auf das System Hegels. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth. 1829.
£300.00[iv] + 228 pp; contents a little browned. Contemporary half calf. First edition. Learn More

