Welcome To Rachel Lee Rare Books

french philosophy

    • Product (VICO) CHAIX-RUY, J. J.-B. Vico: Oeuvres Choisies. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France. 1946. successfully added to compare list
French Philosophy

Items 1 to 10 of 36 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4

List  Grid 

Set Ascending Direction
  1. [Société Strasbourgeoise de Philosophie]. L'Homme et l'Histoire. Actes du Vie Congres de Sociétés de Philosophie de Langue Francaise (Strasbourg, 10-14 Septembre 1952).  Paris: presses Universitaires de France. 1952.

    [Société Strasbourgeoise de Philosophie]. L'Homme et l'Histoire. Actes du Vie Congres de Sociétés de Philosophie de Langue Francaise (Strasbourg, 10-14 Septembre 1952). Paris: presses Universitaires de France. 1952.

    £20.00

    408 pp., margins embrowned; original printed wrappers bound in; ex-library copy with bookplate to front pastedown and upper cover. Contemporary library cloth. Learn More
  2. [SAINT-HYACINTHE, H.C., Hyacinthe CORDONNIER] Recherches Philosophiques, sur la Nécessité de s'assurer par soi-meme de la verité; sur la certitude de nos connoissances; et sur la nature des etres. Par un Membre de la Societé Royale de Londres.  Rotterdam
  3. [MONCRIF, Francois Auguste Paradis de]. Essais sur la Neccessité et sur les Moyens de Plaire. Paris: Prault. 1738.

    [MONCRIF, Francois Auguste Paradis de]. Essais sur la Neccessité et sur les Moyens de Plaire. Paris: Prault. 1738.

    £200.00

    Small 8vo: half-title, engraved frontispiece, title-page printed in red and black, [viii], 290 [12] pp., head- and tail-pieces. Contemporary speckled calf, gilt decorated spine, rubbed, partially cracked on joints. First edition. With the early ownership Learn More
  4. [JOLY, Claude]. Traité des Restitutions des Grands, Precedé d'une lettre touchant quelques points de la Morale Chrestienne. [Amsterdam: D. Elzevier]. 1665.

    [JOLY, Claude]. Traité des Restitutions des Grands, Precedé d'une lettre touchant quelques points de la Morale Chrestienne. [Amsterdam: D. Elzevier]. 1665.

    £450.00

    12mo: [ii], 228, 96 pp., wooduct sphere to title-page; some light dampstaining. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt decorated spine, some wear to top and bottom of spine. First edition. Learn More
  5. [HELVÉTIUS, Claude-Adrien]. De l'Esprit. Paris: Durand. 1759.

    [HELVÉTIUS, Claude-Adrien]. De l'Esprit. Paris: Durand. 1759.

    £350.00

    xx, 481 [3] pp. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt decorated spine with raised bands, contrasting label, a little rubbed but a good copy. Learn More
  6. [BURLAMAQUI, Jean Jacques]. Principes du Droit Politique. Amsterdam: Zacharie Chatelain. 1751.

    [BURLAMAQUI, Jean Jacques]. Principes du Droit Politique. Amsterdam: Zacharie Chatelain. 1751.

    £700.00

    Two volumes: [ii], 303 [5]; [ii], 220 [4] pp; minor worming to top inner gutter of first few leaves in volume 1; uncut; contents clean and fresh. Bound in original Dutch paper-covered boards with floral pattern, rubbed at edges, backstrips deficient, but Learn More
  7. VOLTAIRE, François-Marie Arouet de. Oeuvres Complètes de Voltaire. Édition dédiée aux amateurs de l'art typographique. Paris: Jules Didot Ainé. 1827-1829.

    VOLTAIRE, François-Marie Arouet de. Oeuvres Complètes de Voltaire. Édition dédiée aux amateurs de l'art typographique. Paris: Jules Didot Ainé. 1827-1829.

    £400.00

    Four volumes (Oeuvres Poétiques, Philosophiques, Historiques, Correspondance): engraved portrait frontispiece (after Houdon, by Alexandre Tardieu) to volume 1, 30, 1198; [iv], [1197]-2855; [iv], [2857]-4284; [iv], [4285]-5551[1] pp; double-column text; sc Learn More
  8. VOLTAIRE, François-Marie Arouet de. Oeuvres Complètes de Voltaire, avec préfaces, notes et commentaires nouveaux par Émile de la Bédollière & Georges Avenel. Paris: Aux Bureaux du Siècle. 1867-1870.

    VOLTAIRE, François-Marie Arouet de. Oeuvres Complètes de Voltaire, avec préfaces, notes et commentaires nouveaux par Émile de la Bédollière & Georges Avenel. Paris: Aux Bureaux du Siècle. 1867-1870.

    £180.00

    Eight volumes, quarto; portrait frontispiece to volume 1, double-column text; occasional foxing; untrimmed. Original printed wrappers, worn and frayed, some detached. Learn More
  9. VOLTAIRE, François Marie Arouet de. L'Esprit de Monsieur de Voltaire. [No place of publication or publisher]. 1759.

    VOLTAIRE, François Marie Arouet de. L'Esprit de Monsieur de Voltaire. [No place of publication or publisher]. 1759.

    £250.00

    Engraved vignette to title-page (by Doflos), ii, [3]-284 pp. Contemporary mottled calf, some wear to covers, ornate gilt decorated spine, some wear to head and base. Learn More
  10. SENAULT, Jean Francois. The Use of Passions. Written in French .... and put into English by Henry Earl of Monmouth. London: printed by W.G. for John Sims. 1671.

    SENAULT, Jean Francois. The Use of Passions. Written in French .... and put into English by Henry Earl of Monmouth. London: printed by W.G. for John Sims. 1671.

    £320.00

    Small 8vo: [xlviii] including portrait frontispiece (a little frayed at edges) and engraved title, 510 pp; lower corner of E4 torn away with some loss to side notes; small single wormhole affecting top outer corner from p.257; some foxing, mainly to preli Learn More

Items 1 to 10 of 36 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4

List  Grid 

Set Ascending Direction