french philosophy
French Philosophy
-
(MONTESQUIEU) COTTA, Sergio Montesquieu e la scienza della societa. Turin: Ramella. 1953.
£30.00420 pp., medallion portrait, untrimmed. Original printed wrappers, a little browned. First edition. Learn More -
(TARDE) MILET, Jean Gabriel Tarde et la Philosophie de l'Histoire. Paris: J. Vrin. 1970.
£40.00Portrait frontispiece, 410 pp; untrimmed. Original printed wrappers, a little soiled and spotted, otherwise G. First edition. Learn More -
(TURGOT) SAY, Leon. Turgot. Translated by Gustave Masson. London: George Routledge and Sons. [Great French Writers series]. 1888.
£20.00Portrait frontispiece, 212 pp; untrimmed. Original cloth, minor wear to extremities. Learn More -
(VICO) CHAIX-RUY, J. J.-B. Vico: Oeuvres Choisies. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France. 1946.
£15.00[iv], 184[2] pp; contents rather browned; untrimmed. Original printed wrappers, faded at edges. Learn More -
(VOLTAIRE) BAILLY, Jean Sylvain Lettres sur l'Origine des Sciences, et sur celle des Peuples de l'Asie; Addressées à M. de Voltaire par M. Bailly, & précédées de quelques Lettres de M. de Voltaire é l'Auteur. Londres, chez M. Elmesly, et a Paris, chez De
£340.00[iv], 348 pp. Contemporary mottled calf, contrasting label, split on front joint, rubbed. First edition. Learn More -
(VOLTAIRE) [RICHARD, Charles Louis] Voltaire parmi les Ombres. Geneva, et se trouve a Paris, chez P.G. Simon, … la veuve Desaint, … Moutard, … Merigot jeune …. 1776.
£200.00xii, [13]-380 pp (errata on p.374); outer margin of Aii & Aiii torn without loss of text; neat early manuscript notes to front endpapers and lower portion of p.373. Contemporary quaarter calf, rubbed. Learn More -
ABBADIE, Jacques L'Art de se Connoitre soy-mesme, ou la Recherche des Sources de la Morale. Rotterdam: Pierre Reinier Leers. 1710.
£160.0012mo: two parts in one: [vi], 138; 213 [3] pp. Contemporary calf, gilt decorated spine with raised bands, morocco label, rubbed, small wormhole to front joint. Learn More -
ARON, Raymond Introduction a la Philosophie de l'Histoire. Essai sur les limites de l'objectivité historique. Quatrieme édition. [Abbeville]: NRF Librairie Gallimard. [1938].
£20.00353 pp; untrimmed. Original printed wrappers, a little browned, slightly frayed at edges. Learn More -
BAYLE, Pierre. Dictionaire Historique et Critique .... Second edition, revue, corrigée & augmentée par l'Auteur. Rotterdam: Reinier Leers. 1702.
£500.00VOLUMES I (A-D) & III (N-Z) ONLY (of three). Folio: [iv], xviii, [viii], 1096, xvi; [ii], 2171-3190, [90], 7 pp., with engraved vignette to each title-page; some minor marginal damp staining mainly at end of vol. I. Contemporary calf, gilt decorated sp Learn More -
BERGSON, Henri. Time and Free Will. An Essay on the Immediate Data of Consciousness. Authorized Translation by F.L. Pogson, M.A. London: Swann Sonnenschein & Co. 1910.
£100.00xxiii[i], 252 pp; presentation copy ink stamp to title-page. Original cloth, gilt lettering to spine, rubbed, covers a little damp stained at edges. First English edition. Learn More

