ethics moral philosophy
Ethics / Moral Philosophy
-
(KANT) SCHWAB, Johann Christoph. Vergleichung des Kantischen Moralprincips mit dem Leibnitzisch-Wolffischen. Berlin & Stettin: Friedrich Nicolai. 1800.
£280.00lx, 216 pp; occasional light browning. Contemporary half morocco, label. First edition. Learn More -
ABBADIE, Jacques L'Art de se Connoitre soy-mesme, ou la Recherche des Sources de la Morale. Rotterdam: Pierre Reinier Leers. 1710.
£160.0012mo: two parts in one: [vi], 138; 213 [3] pp. Contemporary calf, gilt decorated spine with raised bands, morocco label, rubbed, small wormhole to front joint. Learn More -
BRADLEY, F.H. Ethical Studies. Second edition revised, with additional notes by the author. Oxford: Clarendon Press. [1935].
£30.00xii, 344 pp; untrimmed. Original cloth, minor wear to top and bottom of spine, in frayed dust jacket. Learn More -
CHAPMAN, John Eusebius: Or the True Christian's Defense against a Late Book entitul'd the Moral Philosopher. Cambridge: printed for W. Thurlbourn and sold by Mess. Knaptons, Innys and Manby, Betsworth and Hitch, Ch. Rivington and S. Birt Booksellers in L
£200.00[xxx] including addenda/errata leaf, 550 pp., advertisement leaf. Contemporary panelled calf, some wear to extremities, heavily rubbed on spine, joints tender. First edition. Learn More -
COGAN, Thomas. Ethical Questions; or Speculations on the Principal Subjects of Controversy in Moral Philosophy. London: printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies [etc]. 1817.
£230.00vi [ii], 439[1] pp; scattered foxing particularly to first and last few leaves, two library stamps to title-page and first leaf of preface. Recent good-quality panelled calf, raised bands and contrasting label. First edition. Learn More -
COHEN, L. Jonathan Who is Starving Whom? [Offprint] Theoria, A Swedish Journal of Philosophy, Vol. XLLVII. 1981.
£8.00Pages 65-81. Original printed wrappers, stapled. VG. Learn More -
COLLIER, Jeremy Essays upon several Moral Subjects. In two parts. Part I. Upon Pride. Upon Cloaths. Upon Duelling. Upon General Kindness. Upon the Office of a Chaplain. Upon the Weakness of Human Reason. Part II. Of Fame. Of Musick. Of the Value of Life.
£100.00Two parts in one: [viii], 246, advertisement leaf, [viii], 200 pp. Contemporary panelled calf, split on rear joint, chipped at top of spine. Learn More -
COURTNEY, W.L. Constructive Ethics. A Review of Modern Moral Philosophy in its three stages of Interpretation, Criticism, and Reconstruction. London: Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1886.
£100.00xvi, 318 pp; light foxing to first and last few leaves. Contemporary half calf by J. Cook & Son of St. Andrews, rubbed, lacking label. First edition. Learn More -
DURKHEIM, Émile Lecons de Sociologie. Physique des Moeurs et du Droit. Avan-Propos de Huseyin Nail Kubali. Introduction de Georges Davy. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France. 1950.
£25.00xlvii, 259[3] pp., loosely inserted errata slip, portrait and facsimile manuscript; untrimmed. Original pirnted wrappers, a little browned at edges. First edition. Learn More -
ECLECTIC ASSOCIATION OF VICTORIA. Three Essays on Rights, Utility, and Positive Morality. Read before The Eclectic Association of Victoria, by the Author. Melbourne: Bones & Watt. 1878.
£45.0030 pp; small library stamp to title-page and foot of final leaf. Unbound. Learn More

