Welcome To Rachel Lee Rare Books

continental philosophy

Continental Philosophy

Items 1 to 10 of 147 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

List  Grid 

Set Descending Direction
  1. (BRUNO) McINTYRE, J. Lewis. Giordano Bruno. London: Macmillan and Co. Ltd. 1903.

    (BRUNO) McINTYRE, J. Lewis. Giordano Bruno. London: Macmillan and Co. Ltd. 1903.

    £50.00

    Frontispiece (spotted), xvi, 365[1] pp. plus advertisement leaf; untrimmed;; with circular presentation copy blind stamp to foot of title-page. Original cloth, rubbed. First edition. Learn More
  2. (DARWIN) SCHMID, C. Darwin's Hypothese und ihr Verhältniss zu Religion und Moral. Offenes Sendschreiben an Herrn Dr. G. Jäger. Stuttgart: Chr. Belser. 1869.

    (DARWIN) SCHMID, C. Darwin's Hypothese und ihr Verhältniss zu Religion und Moral. Offenes Sendschreiben an Herrn Dr. G. Jäger. Stuttgart: Chr. Belser. 1869.

    £120.00

    107[1] pp., scattered foxing, bound after LAING (Sidney Herbert). Widerlegter Darwinismus (Darwinism Refuted, an Essay) ... Leipzig: Bernhard Schlicke. 1872. [iv], 80 pp., library stamp to title-page. Contemporary marbled boards, morocco label, also pape Learn More
  3. (DESCARTES) GORDY, J.P. Descartes and his School. Translated from the Third and Revised German Edition. Edited by Noah Porter.  London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1887.

    (DESCARTES) GORDY, J.P. Descartes and his School. Translated from the Third and Revised German Edition. Edited by Noah Porter. London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1887.

    £100.00

    xvi, 589 pp. plus 32-page publisher's catalogue dated 1886-7; untrimmed and mostly unopened. Original cloth, rubbed, a little frayed at top of spine. First edition. Learn More
  4. (DESCARTES) LE GRAND, Anthony. Apologia pro Renato Des-Cartes contra Samuelem Parkerum, S.T.P. ... Instututa & Adornata. London: M. Clark. 1679.

    (DESCARTES) LE GRAND, Anthony. Apologia pro Renato Des-Cartes contra Samuelem Parkerum, S.T.P. ... Instututa & Adornata. London: M. Clark. 1679.

    £350.00

    Small 8vo: [viii], xxx, [ii], 222 [2] pp; title-page a little creased, with oval ink stamp to upper corner; ownership inscription of D. Will. Mount dated 1714. Contemporary panelled calf, neatly rebacked. First edition. Learn More
  5. (DESCARTES) LE GRAND, Anthony. Institutio Philosophiae Secundum Principia D. Renati Descartes: Nova Methodo Adornata & Explicata. In Usum Juventutis Academicae. Editio Tertia. London: J. Martyn. 1675.

    (DESCARTES) LE GRAND, Anthony. Institutio Philosophiae Secundum Principia D. Renati Descartes: Nova Methodo Adornata & Explicata. In Usum Juventutis Academicae. Editio Tertia. London: J. Martyn. 1675.

    £500.00

    Engraved title after W. Faithorne, printed title, [xxxvi], 709[1] pp., engravings to text (27 in all) including one full-page. Contemporary calf, rebacked (new pastedowns), raised bands, gilt lettering. Learn More
  6. (DESCARTES) MESNARD, Pierre Essai sur la Morale de Descartes,  Paris: Boivin & Cie. 1936.

    (DESCARTES) MESNARD, Pierre Essai sur la Morale de Descartes, Paris: Boivin & Cie. 1936.

    £40.00

    234[1] pp; untrimmed. Original printed wrappers, minor wear. First edition. Learn More
  7. (HARTMANN) JESSEL, Otto. Die induktive Methode bei Eduard v. Hartmann. Inaugural-Dissertation ... der Königlichen Christian-Albrechts-Universität in Kiel. Hamburg: Hartung & Co. 1907.

    (HARTMANN) JESSEL, Otto. Die induktive Methode bei Eduard v. Hartmann. Inaugural-Dissertation ... der Königlichen Christian-Albrechts-Universität in Kiel. Hamburg: Hartung & Co. 1907.

    £30.00

    71[1] pp. Original printed wrappers, a little browned at edges, frayed at top and bottom of spine. First edition. Learn More
  8. (HEGEL) FISCHER, Dr. Karl Philipp. Speculative Charakteristik und Kritik des Hegel'schen Systems und Begründung der Umgestaltung der Philosophie zur objectiven Vernunftwissenschaft, mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die Geschichte der Philosophie. Erlangen: Ca
  9. (HEGEL) FRANTZ, C., & HILLERT, A. Hegel's Philosophie in wörtlichen Auszügen. Für Gebildete aus dessen Werken zusamengestellt und mit einer Einleitung herausgegeben von C. Frantz und A. Hillert. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot. 1843.
  10. (HEGEL) ROSENKRANZ, Karl. Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel's Leben .... Supplement zu Hegel's Werken. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot. 1844.

    (HEGEL) ROSENKRANZ, Karl. Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel's Leben .... Supplement zu Hegel's Werken. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot. 1844.

    £200.00

    Engraved portrait frontispiece, xxxv[i], 566 pp, [6] pp. advertisements; occasional underlining/marginal notes, scattered spotting. Original cloth, some wear to top and bottom of spine, joints rubbed. First edition. Learn More

Items 1 to 10 of 147 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

List  Grid 

Set Descending Direction