Welcome To Rachel Lee Rare Books

continental philosophy

    • Product (DESCARTES) MESNARD, Pierre Essai sur la Morale de Descartes, Paris: Boivin & Cie. 1936. successfully added to compare list
Continental Philosophy

Items 1 to 10 of 147 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

List  Grid 

Set Ascending Direction
  1. [SAINT-HYACINTHE, H.C., Hyacinthe CORDONNIER] Recherches Philosophiques, sur la Nécessité de s'assurer par soi-meme de la verité; sur la certitude de nos connoissances; et sur la nature des etres. Par un Membre de la Societé Royale de Londres.  Rotterdam
  2. [ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques]. Du Contrat Social, ou Principes du Droit Politique. Londres [no publisher, Paris/Geneva?]. 1782.

    [ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques]. Du Contrat Social, ou Principes du Droit Politique. Londres [no publisher, Paris/Geneva?]. 1782.

    £140.00

    12mo (in sixes): [iv], 266 pp., all edges gilt. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt decorated spine, joints cracked. Learn More
  3. [PAUW, Cornelius de]. Recherches Philosophiques sur les Américains, ou Mémoires intéressants pour servir à l'Histoire de l'Espece Humaine. Par Mr. de P***. Avec une Dissertation sur l'Amérique & les Américains, par Dom Pernety. London [?Berlin, no publish

    [PAUW, Cornelius de]. Recherches Philosophiques sur les Américains, ou Mémoires intéressants pour servir à l'Histoire de l'Espece Humaine. Par Mr. de P***. Avec une Dissertation sur l'Amérique & les Américains, par Dom Pernety. London [?Berlin, no publish

    £380.00

    12mo, three volumes: [ii],xx, [iv], 510; [iv], 464; x [ii], 479 pp; occasional light browning. Contemporary mottled calf gilt, some wear to top and bottom of spines, volume 3 cracked on joints, some worming to spines. Learn More
  4. [MONCRIF, Francois Auguste Paradis de]. Essais sur la Neccessité et sur les Moyens de Plaire. Paris: Prault. 1738.

    [MONCRIF, Francois Auguste Paradis de]. Essais sur la Neccessité et sur les Moyens de Plaire. Paris: Prault. 1738.

    £200.00

    Small 8vo: half-title, engraved frontispiece, title-page printed in red and black, [viii], 290 [12] pp., head- and tail-pieces. Contemporary speckled calf, gilt decorated spine, rubbed, partially cracked on joints. First edition. With the early ownership Learn More
  5. [LEVESQUE DE POUILLY, Louis-Jean]. The Theory of Agreeable Sensations: in which the Laws observed by Nature in the Distribution of Pleasure are investigated; and the Principles of Natural Theology and Moral Philosophy are established. Including likewise,
  6. [HUBER, Marie]. The World Unmask'd: or, the Philosopher the greatest Cheat; in Twenty-Four Dialogues between Crito a Philosopher, Philo a Lawyer, and Erastus a Merchant. In which True Virtue is distinguished from what usually bears the Name or Resemblance

    [HUBER, Marie]. The World Unmask'd: or, the Philosopher the greatest Cheat; in Twenty-Four Dialogues between Crito a Philosopher, Philo a Lawyer, and Erastus a Merchant. In which True Virtue is distinguished from what usually bears the Name or Resemblance

    £380.00

    viii, 446 pp. plus publisher's advertisement leaf. Contempoary speckled calf, gilt decorated spine with raised bands and morocco label, partially split at top of front joint. First edition in English. Learn More
  7. [HELVÉTIUS, Claude-Adrien]. De l'Esprit. Paris: Durand. 1759.

    [HELVÉTIUS, Claude-Adrien]. De l'Esprit. Paris: Durand. 1759.

    £350.00

    xx, 481 [3] pp. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt decorated spine with raised bands, contrasting label, a little rubbed but a good copy. Learn More
  8. [HEGEL]. Jahrbücher fur wissenschaftliche Kritik. Herausgegeben von der Societät für wissenschaftliche Kritik zu Berlin. Jahrgang 1833, Erster/Zweiter Band; Jahrgang 1835, Erster/Zweiter Band; Jahrgang 1836, Erster/Zweiter Band; Jahrgang 1837, Erster/Zwei

    [HEGEL]. Jahrbücher fur wissenschaftliche Kritik. Herausgegeben von der Societät für wissenschaftliche Kritik zu Berlin. Jahrgang 1833, Erster/Zweiter Band; Jahrgang 1835, Erster/Zweiter Band; Jahrgang 1836, Erster/Zweiter Band; Jahrgang 1837, Erster/Zwei

    £1,400.00

    Quarto. 11 volumes in all. Vol.1838/2 lacking issues 61-64 and 103-105 inclusive, Vol.1839/2 lacking issues 84-86 inclusive. Oval ink library stamp to title-page of some volumes; occasional foxing, some damp staining in 1837/1. Contemporary boards, some w Learn More
  9. [DUTCH PHILOSOPHY]. The Dictionary of Seventeenth and Eighteenth-Century Dutch Philosophers. General Editors Wiep van Bunge, Henri Krop, Bart Leeuwenburgh, Han van Ruler, Paul Schuurman, Michiel Wielema. Bristol: Thoemmes Press. 2003.

    [DUTCH PHILOSOPHY]. The Dictionary of Seventeenth and Eighteenth-Century Dutch Philosophers. General Editors Wiep van Bunge, Henri Krop, Bart Leeuwenburgh, Han van Ruler, Paul Schuurman, Michiel Wielema. Bristol: Thoemmes Press. 2003.

    £200.00

    Two volumes, large 8vo: xxii, 549; [ii], 551-1116 pp., black & white illustrations. Original cloth, slipcase, in very good condition. First edition. Learn More
  10. WINDELBAND, Dr Wilhlem. Geschichte der Philosophie. Zweite, durchgesehene und erweiterte auflage. Tübingen & Leipzig: Mohr. 1900.

    WINDELBAND, Dr Wilhlem. Geschichte der Philosophie. Zweite, durchgesehene und erweiterte auflage. Tübingen & Leipzig: Mohr. 1900.

    £45.00

    Large 8vo: viii, 571 pp. Contemporary half morocco, gilt decorated spine, split on front joint. From the library of Jonas Cohn, with his manuscript notes to rear endpaper. Learn More

Items 1 to 10 of 147 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

List  Grid 

Set Ascending Direction