Welcome To Rachel Lee Rare Books

british 19-20th century philosophy

    • Product (McTAGGART) BROAD, C.D. Examination of McTaggart's Philosophy. Volume I only. Cambridge University Press. 1933. successfully added to compare list
British 19-20th century Philosophy

Items 1 to 10 of 164 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

List  Grid 

Set Descending Direction
  1. (BENTHAM) COHEN, Victor. Jeremy Bentham. Fabian Society, April 1927.

    (BENTHAM) COHEN, Victor. Jeremy Bentham. Fabian Society, April 1927.

    £30.00

    20 pp. Original printed front wrapper present. First edition. Learn More
  2. (CAIRD) JONES, Sir Henry, and MUIRHEAD, John Henry. The Life and Philosophy of Edward Caird. Glasgow: Maclehose, Jackson and Co. 1921.

    (CAIRD) JONES, Sir Henry, and MUIRHEAD, John Henry. The Life and Philosophy of Edward Caird. Glasgow: Maclehose, Jackson and Co. 1921.

    £35.00

    Portrait frontispiece, xv[i], 381 pp., black & white illustrations; untrimmed. Original cloth, a little rubbed at extremities. First edition. Learn More
  3. (COMTE) CAIRD, Edward. The Social Philosophy and Religion of Comte. Second edition. Glasgow: James Maclehose and Sons. 1893.

    (COMTE) CAIRD, Edward. The Social Philosophy and Religion of Comte. Second edition. Glasgow: James Maclehose and Sons. 1893.

    £35.00

    xix[i], 210 pp. plus advertisement leaf; untrimmed. Original cloth, a little rubbed. Learn More
  4. (COMTE) SPENCER, Herbert. Reasons for Dissenting from the Philosophy of M. Comte. A new edition, with an appendix. London: Williams & Norgate. 1884.
  5. (HAMILTON) STIRLING, James Hutchison. Sir William Hamilton: Being the Philosophy of Perception. An Analysis. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1865.

    (HAMILTON) STIRLING, James Hutchison. Sir William Hamilton: Being the Philosophy of Perception. An Analysis. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1865.

    £80.00

    viii, 124 pp., with additional advertisement leaf; ownership inscription of D.G. Ritchie to title-page, and oval ink library stamp. Original cloth, minor wear. First edition. Learn More
  6. (LOCKE) WEBB, Thomas E. The Intellectualism of Locke: An Essay. Dublin: William McGee & Co. [1857].

    (LOCKE) WEBB, Thomas E. The Intellectualism of Locke: An Essay. Dublin: William McGee & Co. [1857].

    £200.00

    [xii], 192 pp; bound with GRAHAM, William. Idealism: An Essay, Metaphysical and Critical. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1872. xl, 196 pp., corrigenda slip. The two works bound together in contemporary calf, gilt decorated spine, rubbed, contrasting la Learn More
  7. (MACKINTOSH) MACKINTOSH, Robert James. Memoirs of the Life of the Right Honourable Sir James Mackintosh. Edited by his Son. In two volumes. London: Edward Moxon. 1835.

    (MACKINTOSH) MACKINTOSH, Robert James. Memoirs of the Life of the Right Honourable Sir James Mackintosh. Edited by his Son. In two volumes. London: Edward Moxon. 1835.

    £180.00

    Two volumes: portrait frontispiece to each volume, vii[i], 527[1] plus errata slip; vii[i], 516 pp; heavy foxing to preliminary leaves in each volume. Contemporary good-quality blue half morocco, gilt decorated spines with gilt phoenix to lower compartmen Learn More
  8. (McTAGGART) BROAD, C.D. Examination of McTaggart's Philosophy. Volume I only.  Cambridge University Press. 1933.

    (McTAGGART) BROAD, C.D. Examination of McTaggart's Philosophy. Volume I only. Cambridge University Press. 1933.

    £30.00

    lv[i], 460 pp. Original cloth, rubbed, in torn and frayed dust jacket. First edition. Learn More
  9. (MILL) WEST, Julius. John Stuart Mill. London: published and sold by the Fabian Society. January 1913.

    (MILL) WEST, Julius. John Stuart Mill. London: published and sold by the Fabian Society. January 1913.

    £30.00

    24 pp. Original printed wrappers, small library stamp to title-page and upper wrapper. First edition. Learn More
  10. (RUSSELL) ASPELIN, Gunnar, WEDBERG, Anders, & TIGERSTEDT, E.N. Bertrand Russell, Tre studier. Stockholm: Natur och Kultur. [1950].

    (RUSSELL) ASPELIN, Gunnar, WEDBERG, Anders, & TIGERSTEDT, E.N. Bertrand Russell, Tre studier. Stockholm: Natur och Kultur. [1950].

    £100.00

    Small 8vo: portrait, 46 [6] pp. Original boards with linen backstrip, a little faded at edges. Limited edition of 1600 copies. First edition. Scarce. Learn More

Items 1 to 10 of 164 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

List  Grid 

Set Descending Direction