philosophy of religion
Philosophy of Religion
-
SMITH, Lawrence. The Evidence of Things not Seen: Or, the Immortality of the Human Soul, prov'd from Scripture & Reason. In Two Discourses. Wherein are contain'd, Some Remarks on the Fundamental Principle of Two late Books, the one, entitl'd Second, the o
£250.00xxiv, [viii], 173 [3] pp. Contemporary mottled calf, chipped at head of spine. Learn More -
SIMON, Richard A Critical History of the Text of the New Testament; wherein is firmly Establish'd the Truth of those Acts on which the Foundation of Christian Religion is laid. London: printed for R. Taylor. 1689.
£120.00Quarto: two parts in one volume: [vi], 168; [ii]186, [8] pp., without title-page to first part; some light damp staining, mainly to preliminary leaves of first part, and browning. Contemporary calf, worn on spine and covers detached. First edition in Eng Learn More -
SHERLOCK, William. Discourse concerning the Divine Providence. The second edition. London: printed for William Rogers. 1694.
£175.00Small quarto: [viii], 394 pp. plus advertisement leaf; top portion of title-page torn away just affecting letter e of Discourse; slight worming affecting some inner margins; some damp staining to top portion of preliminary leaves. Contemporary panelle Learn More -
SHERLOCK, Thomas. Several Discourses preached at the Temple Church. Third edition. Dublin: printed for A. Ewing, and T. Dyton. 1764-1767.
£160.00Four volumes bound in two: [viii], 264; [iv], 244; [viii], 256; [vi], [7]-239 pp; some minor worming affecting margins of first few leaves in volume I and last few leaves in volume IV. Contemporary calf, contrasting labels, rubbed, base of volume I spine Learn More -
SALIGNAC DE LA MOTHE FÉNELON, François de. Lettres sur Divers Sujets concernant la Religion et la Metaphysique. Paris: Jacques Estienne. 1718.
£150.00[xxiv], 278 pp; small wormhole to lower margin not affecting text. Contemporary speckled calf, gilt decorated spine with raised bands; an attractive copy. First edition. Learn More -
RUTT, J.T. Memoirs and Correspondence of Joseph Priestley. Bristol: Thoemmes Press. 2003 [reprint of 1817-32 edition].
£100.00Two volumes. Original cloth. VG. Learn More -
ROBERTSON, William The Works of the late William Robertson, D.D. …. To which is prefixed, an Account of his Life and Writings, by the Rev. R. Lynam … complete in six volumes. London: printed by J.F. Dove for Cowie, Low, and Co. … Baynes and Son …, J. Dow
£150.00Six volumes: 512; 484; 512; 528; 503; 509 pp., 3 engraved portraits, a folding plate, 6 folding engraved maps after Sidney Hall; some offsetting. Contemporary half calf with marbled boards, contrasting labels, heavily rubbed on spines, vol. 1 lacking one Learn More -
RENNELL, Thomas. Discourses on Various Subjects. London: printed for F. and C. Rivington. 1801.
£100.00viii, 365[1] pp. Contemporary half calf with marbled boards, rubbed. First edition. Learn More -
PLANCK, Dr. Max. Religion und Naturwissenschaft. Vortrag dehalten im Baltikum (Mai 1937). Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth. 1938.
£30.0032[2] pp; title-page and final leaf a little soiled. Unbound. First edition. Learn More -
PICTET, Bernardus An Antidote against a Careless Indifferency in Matters of Religon: Being a Treatise in Opposition to those that believe that all Religions are Indifferent …. Wherein the Vulgar Objections of Atheists, Deists, Sceptics, Libertines, Latitu
£50.0012mo: [xi], 12-119 pp. Contemporary sheep, a little rubbed and faded, but generally good. Learn More

