Welcome To Rachel Lee Rare Books

philosophy of religion

Philosophy of Religion

Items 11 to 20 of 95 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

List  Grid 

Set Ascending Direction
  1. [ALLESTREE, Richard]. The New Whole Duty of Man, containing the Faith as well as Practice of a Christian .... The nineteenth edition. London: printed only for John Hinton. [No date, 1762?].

    [ALLESTREE, Richard]. The New Whole Duty of Man, containing the Faith as well as Practice of a Christian .... The nineteenth edition. London: printed only for John Hinton. [No date, 1762?].

    £45.00

    [iv], xiv, 546 [16] pp., engraved frontispiece and one other plate. Contemporary calf, some wear, joints split. From the library of Rachael M. Kydd. Learn More
  2. YOUNG, John. The Province of Reason: a criticism of the Bampton Lecture on 'The Limits of Religious Thought'. London: Smith, Elder and Co. 1860.

    YOUNG, John. The Province of Reason: a criticism of the Bampton Lecture on 'The Limits of Religious Thought'. London: Smith, Elder and Co. 1860.

    £60.00

    x, [11]-320 pp; library stamp at foot of title-page; occasional foxing. Original cloth, rubbed. First edition. Learn More
  3. WILLINK, Arthur The World of the Unseen: An Essay on the Relation of Higher Space to Things Eternal.  London: Macmillan and Co. 1893.

    WILLINK, Arthur The World of the Unseen: An Essay on the Relation of Higher Space to Things Eternal. London: Macmillan and Co. 1893.

    £75.00

    vi, 184 pp. plus 18-page publisher's catalogue; untrimmed. Original cloth, a little worn at extremities. First edition.
    Presentation copy from the author to A.H. Willink, signed on title-page, inscription dated 16 Feb. 1893. Learn More
  4. WHITEHEAD, Alfred North Essays in Science and Philosophy.  London: Rider and Company. [1948].

    WHITEHEAD, Alfred North Essays in Science and Philosophy. London: Rider and Company. [1948].

    £15.00

    255 pp; some marks in red ink to margin of p.54. Original cloth, rubbed. First edition. Learn More
  5. WHATELY, Richard Essays on Some of the Dangers to Christian Faith, which may arise from the teaching or the conduct of its professors: to which are subjoined Three Discourses delivered on several occasions / The Kingdom of Christ delineated, in Two Essays

    WHATELY, Richard Essays on Some of the Dangers to Christian Faith, which may arise from the teaching or the conduct of its professors: to which are subjoined Three Discourses delivered on several occasions / The Kingdom of Christ delineated, in Two Essays

    £150.00

    Two volumes: xvi, 340, some minor worming to inner margins; xvi, 296 pp. plus advertisement leaf. Bound in matching contemporary calf, contrasting labels to spines, scuffed, with several small wormholes in spine of first volume. First edition of first w Learn More
  6. WEBER, Max Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Religionssoziologie.  Tübingen: J.C.B. Mohr. 1920-1923.

    WEBER, Max Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Religionssoziologie. Tübingen: J.C.B. Mohr. 1920-1923.

    £75.00

    Three volumes: 573; vii, 378; vii, 465 pp; some underlining in coloured pencil. Original quarter cloth/cloth, rubbed at extremities. Volume 1 first edition, vols. 2 & 3 second editions. Learn More
  7. WATSON, Richard. Two Apologies, one for Christianity, in a Series of Letters addressed to Edward Gibbon, Esq. The other for the Bible, in answer to Thomas Paine. To which are added Two Sermons, and a Charge, in Defence of Revealed Religion. London: printe
  8. WATSON, Richard. An Apology for Christianity, in a Series of Letters, addressed to Edward Gibbon .... Also, Remarks on the Two Last Chapters of Mr. Gibbon's History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, in a Letter to a Friend. Dublin: printed for

    WATSON, Richard. An Apology for Christianity, in a Series of Letters, addressed to Edward Gibbon .... Also, Remarks on the Two Last Chapters of Mr. Gibbon's History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, in a Letter to a Friend. Dublin: printed for

    £50.00

    [ii], 304 pp., lacking half-title and free endpapers, some browning and damp staining to margins, also some worming to lower margins of last part, occasional marginalia. Contemporary calf, worn, leather on upper cover torn. Learn More
  9. WATSON, Richard. An Apology for Christianity, in a Series of Letters, addressed to Edward Gibbon ... also, Remarks on the two last chapters of Mr. Gibbon's History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire ... Dublin: printed for W. Watson, W. Whiteston
  10. WARD, William George. Essays on the Philosophy of Theism ... reprinted from the Dublin Review. Edited, with an introduction, by Wilfrid Ward. In two volumes. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 1884.

    WARD, William George. Essays on the Philosophy of Theism ... reprinted from the Dublin Review. Edited, with an introduction, by Wilfrid Ward. In two volumes. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 1884.

    £130.00

    Two volumes: xxviii, 390; viii, 349 pp., plus 64-page publisher's catalogue dated 1890; with oval library stamp to each title-page. Original brown cloth, a little rubbed and faded on spines, volume 1 partly split at top of front joint. Learn More

Items 11 to 20 of 95 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

List  Grid 

Set Ascending Direction