logic
Logic
-
METZ, Andreas. Handbuch der Logik zum Gebrauche akademischer Vorlesungen .... Zweyte umgearbeitete Ausgabe. Bamberg & Würzburg: Goebhardt. 1816.
£120.00xvi, 232 pp. Later marbled boards, rubbed. Learn More -
MANSEL, Henry Longueville. Prolegomena Logica. An Inquiry into the Psychological Character of Logical Processes. Oxford: William Graham. 1851.
£150.00[iv], xiii[iii], 320 pp; untrimmed. Original cloth, a little rubbed at extremities. First edition. Learn More -
MACLEAN, John Descriptive Mathematics. [Calcutta]: Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press. [Second edition, 1946].
£30.00xv, 95 pp., with tables to endpapers. Original boards, browned at edges. Learn More -
MACE, C.A. The Principles of Logic: An Introductory Survey. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1933.
£25.00xiii, 388 pp; some underlining in blue pencil. Original cloth, rubbed, nibbled at top of spine. First edition. Learn More -
LUKASIEWICZ, Jan Elementy Logiki Matematycznej. Skrypt autoryzowany opracowal M. Presburger. Z Czesciowej subwencji Senatu Akademickiego Uniw. Warsz. Warsaw: Nakladem Komisji Wydawniczej Kola Matematyczno-Fizycznego Sluchaczow Uniwersytetu. 1929.
£300.00viii, 200 pp. Original half cloth with marbled boards, rubbed. First edition. Learn More -
LUCHINS, Abraham S. and LUCHINS, Edith H. Logical Foundations of Mathematics for Behavioral Scientists. Holt, Rinehard and Winston Inc. [1965].
£12.00xii, 436 pp. Original cloth in slightly frayed dust jacket. First edition. Learn More -
LUCE, R. Duncan and RAIFFA, Howard Games and Decisions; introduction and critical survey. A study of the Behavioral Models Project, Bureau of Applied Social Research, Columbia University. New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc. [1957].
£30.00xix, 509 pp., diagrams to the text; occasional underlining in coloured pencil. Original quarter cloth/boards in frayed dust jacket. First edition. Learn More -
LIONNAIS, F. Le, editor. Les Grants Courants de la Pensée Mathématique. [Fontenay-aux-Roses]: Cahiers du Sud. 1948.
£25.00533 pp., illustrations; untrimmed. Original printed wrappers, browned and frayed on spine. First edition. Learn More -
LAMOUCHE, André La Théorie Harmonique. Le Principe de Simplicité dans les Mathématiques et dans les Sciences Physiques. Paris: Gauthier-Villars. 1955.
£40.00481 pp. Original printed wrappers, browned and a little frayed at edges. First edition. Learn More -
LAMBEK, C. Four Essays: Time and Reality, Objectivity, Logical Coherence, Antagonisms in the Individual. Copenhagen: Einar Munksgaard/London: Oxford University Press. 1946.
£30.00108 pp; untrimmed. Original printed wrappers, a little soiled. First edition in English. Learn More

