history of philosophy
History of Philosophy
-
(LOCKE) YOLTON, Jean S. John Locke, a Descriptive Bibliography. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press. [1998].
£40.00xxix, 514, [27] pp. Original cloth in dust jacket, VG. First edition. Learn More -
(PLATO) WHEWELL, William. Plato's Dialogues referring to the trial and death of Socrates. Reprinted from the translation of William Whewell, D.D. Euthyphro, Socrates' Apology, Crito, Phaedo. London: George Bell & Sons [Chiswick Press]. 1892.
£28.00Small 8vo: [x], 222 pp; top edge gilt, remainder untrimmed. Original cloth lettered in gilt. Learn More -
BOER, T.J. de. Geschichte der Philosophie im Islam. Stuttgart: Fr. Frommann. 1901.
£50.00191[1], plus 8 pp. publisher's advertisements; untrimmed and partly unopened. Contents loose in original printed wrappers, a little browned, spine and stitching perished. First edition. Learn More -
BOUJU, Theophraste, Sieur de Beaulieu. Corps de Toute la Philosophie divisé en Deux Parties. La premiere contient tout ce qui appartient à la Sapience, à Scavoir, la Logique, la Physique & la Metaphysique. La seconde contient tout ce qui appartient à la P
£1,200.00Folio: title-page printed in red and black, with engraved vignette, 1037, [47]; 480, [35] pp., errata leaf; engraved head-pieces, tail-pieces and initial letters; small hole (burn?) in pp.21-24 with loss of a few letters, minor adhesion damage to pp.491-2 Learn More -
CASSIRER, Ernst The Problem of Knowledge: Philosophy, Science, and History since Hegel. Translated by William H. Woglom and Charles W. Hendel, with a Preface by Charles W. Hendel. New Haven: Yale University Press. 1950.
£18.00xviii, 334 pp. Original cloth, rubbed, minor wear at extremities. Lewis's library paper label on front pastedown folded over onto upper cover. First edition. Learn More -
CHALYBÄUS, Heinrich Moritz. Historical Survey of Speculative Philosophy from Kant to Hegel ... translated from the fourth edition of the German by Alfred Tulk. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. 1854.
£100.00Small 8vo: xvi, 397 pp. plus publisher's catalogue (40 pages in all); untrimmed. Original blind stamped cloth, rubbed, slightly frayed at head and base of spine. First English translation. Learn More -
CHALYBAUS, Heinrich Moritz. Historical Survey of Speculative Philosophy from Kant to Hegel; designed as an introduction to the opinions of the recent schools ... translated from the fourth edition of the German by Alfred Tulk. London: Longman, Brown, Gree
£85.00Small 8vo: xvi, 397[1] pp. plus advertisement leaf. Original cloth, gilt decorated spine, rubbed, a little frayed at top and bottom of spine. First edition in English. Learn More -
DE QUINCEY, Thomas Essays on Philosophical Writers and Other Men of Letters … in two volumes. Boston: Ticknor and Fields. 1856.
£30.00Small 8vo, two volumes: vii, 307; [vi], 314 pp, 12-page publishers catalogue dated January 1857. Original brown cloth, gilt lettering to spines, rubbed. Learn More -
EISLER, Rudolf. Wörterbuch der Philosophischen Begriffe. Historisch-Quellenmässig bearbeitet .... Vierte neubearbeitete Auflage [Weitergeführt und vollendet durch Dr. Karl Roretz]. Berlin: E.S. Mittler & Sohn. 1927-30.
£275.00Three volumes, large 8vo: vii[i], 893[3]; [viii], 780[4]; [vi], 9062] pp. Contemporary half morocco gilt, worn at extremities, and the leather on the spines somewhat dry and brittle. From the library of Jonas Cohn. Learn More -
ERDMANN, Johann Eduard. Grundriss der Geschichte der Philosophie. Zweite, verbesserte auflage. Berlin: Wilhelm Hertz. 1869/70.
£80.00Two volumes: viii, 604[2]; x, 854 pp; some browning, mainly to first and last few leaves;. Contemporary half calf with marbled boards, worn, spines deficient. From the library of Jonas Cohn. Learn More

