german 19-20th century philosophy
German 19-20th century Philosophy
-
[HEGEL]. Jahrbücher fur wissenschaftliche Kritik. Heraausgegeben von der Societät für wissenschaftliche Kritik zu Berlin. Jahrgang 1833, Erster/Zweiter Band; Jahrgang 1835, Erster/Zweiter Band; Jahrgang 1836, Erster/Zweiter Band; Jahrgang 1837, Erster/Zwe
£1,600.00Quarto. 11 volumes in all. Vol.1838/2 lacking issues 61-64 and 103-105 inclusive, Vol.1839/2 lacking issues 84-86 inclusive. Oval ink library stamp to title-page of some volumes; occasional foxing, some damp staining in 1837/1. Contemporary boards, some w Learn More -
ZIEGLER, Leopold Dienst an der Welt zur einführung in die Philosophie … miet einer bildniszeichnung von Karl Hofer. Darmstadt: Otto Reichl. 1925.
£20.00Small 8vo: 230 pp. plus advertisements. Original printed wrappers, a little soiled. First edition. Learn More -
WUNDT, Wilhelm. Logik. Eine Untersuchung der Principien der Erkenntniss und der Methoden Wissenschaftlicher Forschung .... Erster Band, Erkenntnisslehre [Zweiter Band, Methodenlehre]. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke. 1880/1883.
£300.00Large 8vo; two volumes: xii, 585[1]; xiii[i], 620 pp. Contemporary half cloth, rubbed. First edition. Learn More -
WINDELBAND, Dr Wilhlem. Die Geschichte der Neueren Philosophie in ihrem zusammenhange mit der allgemeinen cultur und den besonderen wissenschaften. Zweite, durchgesehene auflage. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel. 1899.
£30.00Two volumes: viii, 591; vi[ii], 407[1] pp. Contemporary half morocco with marbled boards, some wear, backstrips deficient. From the library of Jonas Cohn. Learn More -
WILLMANN, Otto. Geschichte des Idealismus. In drei Bänden. Braunschweig: Friedrich Vieweg & Sohn. 1894/97.
£220.00Three volumes: xiv + 696[2], vi + 652[6], vi + 961[1] pp. Contemporary half morocco, a little faded on spines, otherwise good; ex library set. First edition. Learn More -
WEBER, Max. Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Wissenschaftslehre. Tübingen: J.C.B. Mohr. 1922.
£120.00[iv], 579 pp; front endpaper frayed at edges and detached. Original cloth, rubbed. First edition. Learn More -
TÖNNIES, Ferdinand. Das Eigentum. Vienna & Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller. 1926.
£60.00[ii], 50 pp. Original printed wrappers. First edition. Learn More -
TOENNIES, Ferdinand Kritik der öffentlichen Meinung. Berlin: Julius Springer. 1922.
£75.00xii, 583[1] pp. plus 4 pp. advertisements. Contemporary half cloth, a little rubbed and soiled. First edition. Learn More -
STEINTHAL, Prof. Dr. H. Über Juden und Judentum. Vorträge und Aufsätze .... Herausgegeben von Gustave Karpeles. Dritte Auflage, herausgegeben von N.M. Nathan. Berlin: Poppelauer. 1925.
£75.00Portrait frontispiece, xiii, 305 pp. Original cloth, lettered in gilt. Learn More -
STEINTHAL, H. Die Entwicklung der Schrift. Nebst eiem Offenen Sendschreiben an Herrn Prof. Pott. Berlin: Ferd. Dümmler. 1852.
£150.00113 pp. Recent marbled boards. First edition. Learn More

