mathematics
MATHEMATICS
-
(NEWTON) ROUSE-BALL, W.W. An Essay on Newton's Principia. London: Macmillan and Co. 1893.
£250.00x[ii], 175[1] pp., plus 8 pp. advertisements. Original red cloth, faded, worn at top and bottom of spine. First edition. From the library of Philip E.B. Jourdain, with his ownership inscription dated August 1901 to front pastedown, and with marginal notes Learn More -
BARNES, William A Few Words on the Advantages of a More Common Adoption of The Mathematics as a Branch of Education, or Subject of Study. London: Whittaker and Co. (also Dorchester, Weymouth, Blandford, Wimborne, Poole, Sherborne, Bridport). 1834.
£330.00Small 8vo: 23 pp. Original printed wrappers, in good condition, contained in later slipcase. First edition. Learn More -
BLACK, Max The Nature of Mathematics: A Critical Survey. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. 1933.
£15.00xiv, 219 pp. plus 20-page publisher's catalogue dated 1941; scattered light foxing. Original cloth, rubbed. First edition. Learn More -
BOULIGAND, Georges and DESBATS, Jean La Mathématique et son Unité. Introduction aux éléments de l'analyse et a la philosophie des sciences déductives. Paris: Payot. 1947.
£30.00311 pp, diagrams to text, errata slip; untrimmed. Original printed wrappers, browned on spine. First edition. Learn More -
BREMIKER, C. Georg's Freiherrn von Verga Logarithmisch-Trigonometrisches Handbuch. Vier un fünfzigste auflage …. Berlin: Weidmann. 1871.
£20.00xxxii, 575 pp; some light browning. Contemporary half calf, worn, backstrip deficient. Learn More -
BRUNSCHVICG, Leon Las Etapas de la Filosofia Matematica. Traduccion de Cora Ratto de Sadoski. Buenos Aires: Lautaro. [1945].
£30.00633 pp; margins lightly browned. Original printed wrappers, frayed at top and bottom of spine and at edges. Learn More -
COHEN, L. Jonathan Who Introduced Mathematical Probability into the Philosophy of Induction? Berlin/New York: Walter de Gruyter. 1988.
£8.00Offprint from The Role of Experience in Science. Proceedings of the 1986 Conference …… edited by Erhard Scheibe. Pages 75-81 inclusive. Original printed wrappers. Learn More -
COHEN, Morris R. and NAGEL, Ernest An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co. [1934].
£10.00xii, 467 pp. Original cloth, rubbed, frayed at top and bottom of spine. Learn More -
CORSINI, Eduardo. Institutiones Mathematicae ad usum Scholarum Piarum quibus illustriora Euclidis, Archimedis, Apollonii .... Florence: Bernardi Paperini. 1731. [bound with] Institutiones Philosophicae ac Mathematicae ad usum Scholarum Piarum, Tomus Primu
£380.00Six volumes bound in five: engraved frontispiece, xvi, 304; lii, 336, 11 folding engraved plates; Tomus Secundus continens Physicam Generalem, viii, 581[1], 3 folding engraved plates; Tomus Tertius continens libros De Coelo, & Mundo, viii, 464, 3 folding Learn More -
DANTZIG, Tobias Number: The Language of Science. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. [1930].
£18.00viii[iv], 260 pp., black & white portraits, diagrams and other illustrations; scattered underlining in red pencil. Original cloth, rubbed and a little stained. Learn More

