language / linguistics
LANGUAGE / LINGUISTICS
-
[PHILOLOGY]. The Journal of Philology. Volumes I-XI. London and Cambridge: Macmillan and Co. Deighton, Bell and Co. 1868-1882.
£200.00Eleven volumes; occasional foxing. Contemporary half calf, heavily rubbed, a few joints split and one cover detached. Learn More -
WITTGENSTEIN, Ludwig Philosophische Grammatik. Teil I Satz. Sinn des Satzes Teil II Über Logik und Mathematik. Herausgegeben von Rush Rhees. Oxford: Basil Blackwell. [1969].
£30.00491 pp. Original cloth in dust jacket. First edition. Learn More -
VALLANCEY, Charles. A Grammar of the Iberno-Celtic, or Irish Language. Dublin: printed by R. Marchbank, for G. Faulkner, T. Ewing, and R. Moncrieffe. 1773.
£300.00Quarto: [viii], li[i], 192 pp., with vignette coat-of-arms to dedication, 8 engraved plates. Bound in twentieth-century buckram, a little faded on spine. Learn More -
TIMAEUS the Sophist. Lexicon Vocum Platonicarum. Ex Codice MS. Sangermanensi nunc primum edidit, atque animadversionibus illustravit David Ruhnkenius. Editio secunda, multis partibus locupletior. Leyden: Samuel & Joann. Luchtmans. 1789.
£250.00xxiv, 296 pp; some foxing throughout, damp staining to lower margins; ink library stamp to title-page; untrimmed. Original boards, worn. Learn More -
-
SCAPULA, John Lexicon Graeco-Latinum Novum: in quo ex primitivorum & simplicium sontibus derivata atque composita … Ad haec, auctarium extat dialectorum omnium a Jacobo Zuingero …. Editio Novissima. …. Annexo copiosissimo Latino Indice Laurentii Martii Pa
£200.00Folio: title-page printed in red and black, [12], 1856 columns (double-column text), index - [124], [240], [64], 190 columns, [iv], 64 columns; some damp staining. Contemporary calf, rebacked with majority of original gilt decorated spine relaid. Learn More -
QUINE, Willard Van Orman Word and Object. Massaschusetts Institute of Technology/John Wiley & Sons Inc. [1960].
£80.00xv, 294 pp. Original cloth, a little rubbed. First edition. Learn More -
-
OSTWALD, Wilhelm Die Forderung des Tages. Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft. 1910.
£60.00vi, 603[1] pp., occasional minor spotting. Contemporry half cloth with marbled boards, a little rubbed. First edition. Learn More -
OGDEN, C.K., editor. Psyche. An Annual of General and Linguistic Psychology. Volume XV/XVI. London: The Orthological Institute/Kegan Paul & Co. 1935/1936.
£60.00Two volumes: 254/200 pp. Original boards with linen backstrips, paper labels, spines sunned, a little rubbed. Learn More

