law
LAW
-
(MONTESQUIEU) SOREL, Albert. Montesquieu. Translated by Gustave Masson. London: George Routledge and Sons [Great French Writers series]. 1887.
£35.00Frontispiece, 190 pp., errata; untrimmed. Original cloth, a little rubbed. First edition. Learn More -
ALLEN, Ronald J. Factual Ambiguity and a Theory of Evidence. Reprint from Northwestern University Law Review, vol. 88, no. 2. Winter 1994.
£10.00Pages 604-640. Original printed wrappers. Learn More -
An Antiquary. An Historical View of the Restrictions upon Marriage, especially in relation to England. With the True Reasons why Marriage with the Sister of a Deceased Wife was Prohibited. London: S. Golbourn. 1880.
£25.0030 pp; small library stamp to foot of title-page and final leaf. Disbound. Learn More -
BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW Symposium: Probability and Inference in the Law of Evidence. Volume 66, Numbers 3 & 4. May/July 1986.
£25.00[viii], 377-952 pp. Original printed wrappers. G. Learn More -
BURLAMAQUI, J.J. The Principles of Natural Law. In which true Systems of Morality and Civil Government are established; and the different sentiments of Grotius, Hobbes, Puffendorf, Barbeyrac, Locke, Clark, and Hutchinson, occasionally considered. Translat
£320.00xvi, [xxiv], 312 pp; some damp staining to outer margins of preliminary leaves, a few gathers embrowned. Contemporary speckled calf with damp stain to upper board, rebacked, contrasting morocco label. With manuscript note to front pastedown Robert Bliss' Learn More -
COHEN, L. Jonathan The Role of Evidential Weight in Criminal Proof. Reprinted from the Boston University Law Review, Volume 66, Numbers 3&4, May/July 1986.
£10.00Offprint: pages 635-649. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Learn More -
CRIMMINS, James E., editor. The Death Penalty: Debates in Britain and the U.S. 1725-1868. Bristol: Thoemmes Continuum/Edition Synapse. 2004.
£450.00Seven volumes - I: Preface, Introduction, Texts 1725-85; II: Texts 1785-1810; III: Texts 1810-22; IV: Texts 1813-40; V: Texts 1832-46; VI: A Deference of Capital Punishment by George Cheever, An Essay on the Ground and Reason of Punishment by Tayler Lewis Learn More -
DRAY, William. Laws and Explanation in History. Oxford University Press. 1957.
£15.00[viii], 174 pp; occasional underlining. Original cloth, rubbed. First edition. Learn More -
DUFFY, Hon. [Charles] Gavan. Guide to the Land Law of Victoria. Melbourne: John Ferres. 1862.
£85.0031 pp., with folding lithograph map; two library stamps to title-page and one to final leaf of text; title-page and final leaf grubby. Sewn as issued. Learn More -
FILANGIERI, Cayetano Ciencia de la Legislacion …. Nuevamente traducida por Don Juan Ribera. Segunda edicion, revista y corregida. Burdeos [Bordeaux]: Don Pedro Beaume. 1823.
£420.0012mo, six volumes: clxviii, 166; 316; 364; 380; 357; 360 pp; occasional minor foxing. Contemporary tree calf, gilt decorated spines, rubbed and scuffed in places, vol. 3 chipped at head of spine. With the bookplate of Jose F. Hevia. Learn More

