economics
ECONOMICS
-
NATH, Dr. Pran Tausch und Geld in Altindien. Mit einem Vorwort von Dr. Othmar Spann. Leipzig/Vienna: Franz Deuticke. 1924.
£20.00xi, 48 pp; contents lightly browned at edges; untrimmed. Original printed wrappers, soiled at edges. Learn More -
MONGREDIEN, Augustus. The Western Farmer of America. London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. [1880].
£30.00Small 8vo: 30 pp; unbound. First edition. Learn More -
MILNES, Richard Monckton, Baron Houghton. The Events of 1848, especially in their Relation to Great Britain. A Letter to the Marquis of Lansdowne. London: John Ollivier. 1849.
£40.0070 pp. plus 10-page publisher's catalogue, title-page a little frayed at edges; library stamp to lower margin of title-page and to final blank. Unbound. First edition. Learn More -
MILL, John Stuart. Essays on Some Unsettled Questions of Political Economy. Third edition. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1877.
£130.00vi, [ii], 164 pp. plus advertisement leaf; some spotting to endpapers and light foxing to title-page. Contemporary full calf, gilt decorated spine, lacking label, a little rubbed at extremities. Learn More -
MILL, James. Elements of Political Economy. Third edition, revised and corrected. London: printed for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy. 1826.
£400.00viii, 304 pp; some spotting to preliminary and final leaves. Contemporary half calf with marbled boards, contrasting morocco label, rubbed, slightly chipped at head of spine. Learn More -
MARX, Karl Oekonomische Lehren. Gemeinverständlich dargestellt und erläutert von Karl Kautsky. Fünfzehnte Auflage. Stuttgart: Dietz. 1917.
£20.00Portrait frontispiece, xx, 268 pp; contents lightly embrowned. Original cloth, rubbed. Learn More -
MARCHAL, André Méthode Scientifique et Science Économique. Tome I Le Conflit Traditionnel des Méthodes et son Renouvellement [II Problemes Actuels de l'Analyse Économique: ses Approches Fondamentales]. Paris: Éditions M. Th. Génin, Librairie de Médicis.
£30.00Two volumes: 278; 314 pp., occasional underlining in red pencil; untrimmed. Original printed wrappers, a little rubbed and soiled. First edition. Learn More -
MALTHUS, Thomas Robert An Essay on the Principle of Population or a view of its past and present effects on Human Happiness …. Reprinted from the last edition revised by the author, with a biography of the author, full analysis and critical introduction b
£40.00xliii, 614 pp plus publisher's advertisements; some minor foxing; occasional underlining in red pencil. Original cloth, rubbed at extremities. Learn More -
MALCOLM, Charles A. The History of the British Linen Bank. Edinburgh: privately printed by T. and A. Constable Ltd. 1950.
£25.00Tall 8vo: xii, 253[1] pp., colour plate (bank's coat of arms) detached, black & white illustrations. Original cloth gilt, slightly rubbed at extremities, with related press cuttings loosely inserted. First edition. Learn More -
MAITLAND, James, eighth Earl of Lauderdale. An Inquiry into the Nature and Origin of Public Wealth, and into the Means and Causes of its Increase. Edinburgh: printed for Arch. Constable & Co. ... and T.N. Longman & O. Rees, London. 1804.
£800.00[x] including half-title, 482 pp. plus folding table; uncut. Contemporary boards, paper label to spine, worn on spine. First edition. Learn More

