economics
ECONOMICS
-
BREMIKER, C. Georg's Freiherrn von Verga Logarithmisch-Trigonometrisches Handbuch. Vier un fünfzigste auflage …. Berlin: Weidmann. 1871.
£20.00xxxii, 575 pp; some light browning. Contemporary half calf, worn, backstrip deficient. Learn More -
BRENTANO, Lujo Das Wirtschaftsleben der Antiken Welt. Vorlesungen gehalten als einleitung zur wirtschaftsgeschichte des mittelalters. Jena: Gustav Fischer. 1929.
£20.00[viii], 242 pp. plus advertisement leaf. Original cloth, spotted. First edition. Learn More -
BÜCHER, Karl Die Entstehung der Volkswirtschaft. Vorträge und Aufsätze. Tübingen: H. Laupp. 1920/21.
£30.00Two volumes:viii, 475; [iv], 486 pp. + advertisement leaf. Original cloth, lettered in gilt, rubbed. Learn More -
BURTON, John Hill. Political and Social Economy: its practical applications. Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers. 1849.
£180.00Small 8vo: xii (including half-title), [11]-345 pp; some foxing mainly affecting first and last few leaves. Original red cloth gilt, frayed at top and bottom of spine. First edition. Learn More -
CAMPBELL, John. A Political Survey of Britain: being a Series of Reflections on the Situation, Lands, Inhabitants, Revenues, Colonies, and Commerce of this Island. Intended to shew that we have not as yet approached near the Summit of Improvement, but tha
£325.00Quarto, two volumes: [iv], vi, 726, [24]; [iv], 739, [33] pp; occasional foxing. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt decorated spines with raised bands and contrasting labels, rubbed, joints cracked. First edition. Learn More -
CAZALET, Edward. Bimetallism and its Connection with Commerce. London: Effingham Wilson, Royal Exchange. 1879.
£28.0031 pp., small library stamp to foot of title-page and fine leaf. Disbound. First edition. Learn More -
CHEVALIER, Michel. On the Probable Fall in the Value of Gold: the commercial and social consequences which may ensue, and the measures which it invites. Translated from the French, with preface, by Richard Cobden Esq. New York: D. Appleton and Company. 18
£100.00211[1] pp. plus 4 pp. publisher's advertisements. Original blind stamped cloth, gilt lettering to spine, some wear to top and bottom of spine. First edition in English. Learn More -
CRICK W.F. and WADSWORTH, J.E. A Hundred Years of Joint Stock Banking, with a Foreword by The Right Honourable Reginald McKenna. London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1936].
£25.00Portrait frontispiece, [viii], 464 pp., large folding table and other illustrations. Original cloth, sunned on spine. First edition. Learn More -
DOPSCH, Alfons Naturalwirtschaft und Geldwirtschaft in der Weltgeschichte. Vienna: L.W. Seidel & Son. 1930.
£20.00xii, 294 pp. plus advertisement leaf. Original cloth, rubbed at extremities. First edition. Learn More -
ELLIS, J.E. Parliamentary Misrepresentation. Birmingham: National Liberal Federation. [1884].
£40.0054[2] pp., coloured map; small ibrary stamp to half-title, title-page and final leaf. Disbound. Learn More

