Welcome To Rachel Lee Rare Books

culture

CULTURE

Items 1 to 10 of 24 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3

List  Grid 

Set Descending Direction
  1. BEAR, William E. The British Farmer and his Competitors.  London: Cassell & Co. Ltd. [Cobden Club. 1888].

    BEAR, William E. The British Farmer and his Competitors. London: Cassell & Co. Ltd. [Cobden Club. 1888].

    £75.00

    168 pp; occasional pencilled notes. Original printed boards, backstrip deficient; library stamp to upper board. Learn More
  2. CANTIMORI, Delio Utopisti e Riformatori Italiani 1794-1847, Ricerche Storiche.  Florence: G.C. Sansoni. [1943].

    CANTIMORI, Delio Utopisti e Riformatori Italiani 1794-1847, Ricerche Storiche. Florence: G.C. Sansoni. [1943].

    £45.00

    234 pp; contents rather browned at edges; untrimmed and partly unopened. Original printed wrappers, rubbed and slightly soiled, creased on spine. Learn More
  3. CHAMBERS, Robert, editor. The Songs of Scotland prior to Burns, with the Tunes.  Edinburgh & London: W. & R. Chambers. [No date, inscription 1873].

    CHAMBERS, Robert, editor. The Songs of Scotland prior to Burns, with the Tunes. Edinburgh & London: W. & R. Chambers. [No date, inscription 1873].

    £30.00

    Small 8vo: xviii, [19]-462 pp., illustrated. Original decorated green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, a little rubbed. Learn More
  4. COBDEN-SANDERSON, T.J. The Arts and Crafts Movement.  London: Hammersmith Publishing Society [Chiswick Press]. 1905.

    COBDEN-SANDERSON, T.J. The Arts and Crafts Movement. London: Hammersmith Publishing Society [Chiswick Press]. 1905.

    £160.00

    39[1] pp; untrimmed. Original boards with vellum backstrip, lettered on spine, a little soiled but otherwise good. First edition. Learn More
  5. CRIMMINS, James E., editor. The Death Penalty: Debates in Britain and the U.S. 1725-1868.  Bristol: Thoemmes Continuum/Edition Synapse. 2004.

    CRIMMINS, James E., editor. The Death Penalty: Debates in Britain and the U.S. 1725-1868. Bristol: Thoemmes Continuum/Edition Synapse. 2004.

    £450.00

    Seven volumes - I: Preface, Introduction, Texts 1725-85; II: Texts 1785-1810; III: Texts 1810-22; IV: Texts 1813-40; V: Texts 1832-46; VI: A Deference of Capital Punishment by George Cheever, An Essay on the Ground and Reason of Punishment by Tayler Lewis Learn More
  6. DEWEY, John. Freedom and Culture. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. [1939].

    DEWEY, John. Freedom and Culture. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. [1939].

    £20.00

    [vi], 176 pp. Original cloth, rubbed, in frayed dust jacket. First edition. Learn More
  7. GRIFFITH, Guy and OAKESHOTT, Michael. A New Guide to the Derby: How to Pick the Winner.  London: Faber and Faber Ltd. [1947].
  8. HENDERSON, W., editor. Victorian Street Ballads. A Selection of Popular Ballads sold in the Street in the Nineteenth Century.  London: Country Life Ltd. 1937.

    HENDERSON, W., editor. Victorian Street Ballads. A Selection of Popular Ballads sold in the Street in the Nineteenth Century. London: Country Life Ltd. 1937.

    £20.00

    160 pp., illustrated. Original quarter cloth with marbled boards, paper label, some wear to corners. Learn More
  9. HISSMANN, Michael Neue Welt- und Menschengeschichte. Aus dem Französischen. Mit Zusätzen und Anmerkungen versehen von Michael Hissmann. Alte Geschichte. Erster [- Funfzehnter] Band.  Münster & Leipzig: Philipp Heinrich Perrenon. 1781-1794.

    HISSMANN, Michael Neue Welt- und Menschengeschichte. Aus dem Französischen. Mit Zusätzen und Anmerkungen versehen von Michael Hissmann. Alte Geschichte. Erster [- Funfzehnter] Band. Münster & Leipzig: Philipp Heinrich Perrenon. 1781-1794.

    £750.00

    15 volumes (Alte Geschichte, 10 vols. / Neuere Geschichte, 5 vols.); with 12 folding engraved maps and 8 folding tables; contents lightly embrowned, occasional foxing and/or dampstaining. Modern boards. Learn More
  10. KAUFMANN, Carl Maria Amerika und Urchristentum. Weltverkehrswege des Christentums nach den Reichen der Maya und Inka in vorkolumbischer Zeit.  Munich: Delphin. [1924].

    KAUFMANN, Carl Maria Amerika und Urchristentum. Weltverkehrswege des Christentums nach den Reichen der Maya und Inka in vorkolumbischer Zeit. Munich: Delphin. [1924].

    £25.00

    Title-page printed in red and black, 58 pp. plus advertisement leaf; some foxing. Original purple boards, rubbed, with linen backstrip, backstrip faded. Learn More

Items 1 to 10 of 24 total

per page
Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3

List  Grid 

Set Descending Direction