Collections
We have specialised in the formation and selling of collections for many years, on various subjects as well as the working libraries of academics. Our collections are noteworthy, as they augment the bibliographical resources of research libraries with quality materials, and the condition of the items offered is generally very good.
All collections have detailed lists which will be sent free upon request, and some of the lists can be sent via e-mail attachment or downloaded from this web site.
Please note: the collection prices are net amounts, agents fees, import duties, and transport costs are in addition to the listed prices.
COHEN, L. Jonathan. The library of L. Jonathan Cohen (1923-2006), Fellow of Queen's College Oxford from 1957 to 1990, author, President of the International Union of History and Philosophy of Science (1987-91) and of the International Council of Scientific Unions (1993-96), Fellow of the British Academy since 1973. Cohen's philosophic interests centred on language, epistemology and logic, and his library reflects both the depth and breadth of six decades of sustained philosophical reading, writing and thinking. The collection comprises approximately 2,200 items, including signed and presentation copies, papers and correspondence, all in excellent condition.
Detailed catalogue available shortly. Price to be confirmed.
COMTE, Auguste. [Collection, 12 volumes, comprising]:-
Traité Élémentaire de Géométrie Analytique a Deux et a Trois Dimensions .... Paris: Carilian-Goeury et Vor Dalmont. éditeurs/Fain et Thunot. 1843. viii, 598 pp., 3 folding tables, scattered foxing, and some staining to top margin of last few leaves; all edges gilt. Later dark green full morocco by P. Delacour, raised bands. First edition.
Traité Philosophique d'Astronomie Populaire, ou Exposition Systématique de toutes les notions de philosophie astronomique, .... Paris: Carilian-Goeury et Vor Dalmont, éditeurs/Fain et Thunot. 1844. x, 486 pp.folding table, scattered foxing; all edges gilt. Later dark green full morocco by P. Delacour, raised bands. First edition.
Catéchisme Positiviste. Paris: chez l'auteur ... et chez Carilian-Goeury et Vor Dalmont. 1852. xli [vii], 388 pp., folding tables, scattered foxing; untrimmed. Contemporary cloth, rubbed, partially split on joints, original printed wrappers bound in. First edition.
Appel aux Conservateurs. Paris: chez l'auteur ... Victor Dalmont. 1855. xxxi, 136 pp., folding tables; pencilled notes; all edges gilt. Later dark green full morocco gilt by P. Delacour, raised bands, original wrappers bound in. First edition.
Lettres d'Auguste Comte a M. Valat Professeur de Mathématiques ... 1815-1844. Paris: Dunod. 1870. vii, 350 [2] pp; all edges gilt. Contemporary dark green full morocco by P. Delacour, raised bands. First edition.
Lettres d'Auguste Comte a John Stuart Mill 1841-1846. Paris: Ernest Leroux. 1877. x, 462 pp; all edges gilt. Contemporary dark green morocco by P. Delacour, raised bands. First edition.
Système de Politique Positive, ou Traité de Sociologie, instituant la Religion de l'Humanité. Paris: Crilian-Goeury et Vor Dalmont/[P. Larousse et Cie]. 1851-1854 [reprinted 1879-1883]. Four volumes: 24, xl, 748; xxxv, 472 [4]; l, 624 [2]; xxxviii [ii], 566, iv, 228 [2], 36 pp; occasional manuscript notes to endpapers; all edges gilt. Near-contemporary dark green full morocco by P. Delacour, raised bands, rubbed, slightly chipped and top and bottom of spines.
LAGARRIGUE, Jorge. La Dictature Républicaine d'après Auguste Comte. Paris: Apostolat positiviste. 1888. Small 8vo: 72 pp; all edges gilt. Contemporary dark green morocco, spine sunned. Auguste Comte. Lettres à des Positivistes Anglais. London: Church of Humanity. 1889. Small 8vo: 94 pp; all edges gilt. Contemporary dark green crushed morocco gilt, with original wrappers bound in.
£1800
CONTINENTAL PHILOSOPHY. Modern Continental Philosophy, a collection. Hegel and post-Hegel, the majority 20th century publications. 291 items. Full catalogue available.
£6000
HEIDEGGER, Martin. A small collection of works, comprising:-
Anteile. Martin Heidegger zum 60 Geburtstag. Frankfurt am Main: Vittorio Klostermann. [1950]. 284[4] pp. Original wrappers, a little frayed at edges. First edition.
Aus der Erfahrung des Denkens. Pfullingen: Gunther Neske. [1954]. 27[3] pp; some minor spotting. Original printed boards. First edition.
Was Heisst Denken? Tübingen: Max Niemeyer. 1954. [viii], 174[2] pp. Original boards in dust jacket. First edition.
Der Feldweg. Frankfurt am Main: Vittorio Klostermann. [Zweite Auflage. 1956]. Small 8vo: [iv], 7[1] pp. Original printed wrappers. Presentation copy from H. Heidegger, dated January 1960.
Was Ist Das - Die Philosophie? Pfullingen: Günther Neske. [1956]. 45[1] pp., some pencilling. Original printed boards.
Hebel - Der Hausfreund. Pfullingen: Günther Neske. [1957]. 39[1] pp., some underlining in red. Original printed boards, slightly soiled. First edition.
Sein und Zeit. Achte unveränderte Auflage. Tübingen: Max Niemeyer. 1957. xi[i], 437 pp., pencilled marginalia and underlining. Original boards in slightly frayed dust jacket. Gelassenheit. [Pfullingen]: Neske. [1959]. 73 [7] pp., some pencilling. Original printed wrappers. First edition. Martin Heidegger 26 September 1959. [Messkirch: Aker. 1959]. Frontispiece, 36 pp. Original printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by Martin Heidegger, and with further presentation inscription from Heidegger's nephew Heinrich to J.M. Demske dated 1961.
Der Ursprung des Kunstwerkes. Mit einer Einführung von Hans-Georg Gadamer. Stuttgart: Philipp Reclaim Jun. [1960]. 12mo: 126[2] pp. Original printed wrappers. First edition. Festansprachen zum 700-jährigen Messkircher Stadtjubiläum 22 bis 30 July 1961. Prof. Dr. Martin Heidegger, Freiburg; Prof. Dr. Berhard Welte, Freiburg; Oberkonservator Dr. Altgraf Salm, München. [Messkirch: Aker. 1961]. Small 8vo: 36 pp., including 4 photographic illustrations. Original printed wrappers. First edition. Inscription on half-title [from Heidegger's nephew Heinrich, dated August 1962].
Martin Heidegger. Zum 80 Gerburtstag von seiner Heimatstadt Messkirch. Frankfurt am Main: Vittorio Klostermann. [1969]. Frontispiece, 63[1] pp. Original printed wrappers. First edition. Ansprachen zum 80 Geburtstag am 26 September 1969 in Messkirch. [Messkirch: Aker. 1969]. Frontispiece, 37[1] pp. Original printed wrappers. First edition. Signed by Martin Heidegger.
£2000
This collection is from the library of James M. Demske, author of "Sein, Mensch und Tod: Das Todesproblem bei Martin Heidegger", Münich 1963, translated as "Being, Man and Death, a Key to Heidegger", University of Kentucky, 1970. Also included are a small number of postcards (from Heinrich Heidegger to Demske), photographs and cuttings.
[PEACE] PEACE AND WAR, a collection of 116 pamphlets, circa 1860 - 1950. Many in original printed wrappers, mostly with small library stamp.
£2600
Includes Fabian Society Tracts, Friends of Europe publications, League of Nations publications.
Full list available on request.
PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION. PHILOSOPHICAL ARGUMENTS ABOUT BELIEF, FAITH-REASON CONTROVERSIES, and associated literature.
This fine collection was assembled by Emeritus Professor David Pailin (University of Manchester) over a period of almost forty years as a working library. It provides a comprehensive survey of thought about the nature and content of faith in this period. Major works and treatises on the subject are present, as well as lesser-known texts, including items on moral philosophy, arguments about deism, collected works, critical works, responses to Locke and Hume, plus bound volumes of tracts and pamphlets. The majority of the works are in English, and a number of the books are extremely scarce. Present are 170 17th century works, 645 items published in the 18th century, and 315 published between 1800 and 1860. Condition is mostly good, with repairs having been carried out where necessary in a sympathetic manner. The catalogue gives careful descriptions of each item, including provenance, and Professor Pailin has provided scholarly and well-researched notes, making the catalogue a useful and interesting reference tool in its own right.
A Collection of approximately 1,180 antiquarian volumes, 17-19th century. Includes works by Herbert of Cherbury, John Wilkins, Nathaniel Culverwel, Pierre Charron, Ralph Cudworth, Theophilus Gale, John Smith, Edward Stillingfleet, Isaac Ambrose, Edward Brerewood, Isaac Barrow, Richard Bentley, Pierre Bayle, Charles Blount, Samuel Clarke, John Locke, John Edwards, John Tillotson, Charles Leslie, John Toland, the third Earl of Shaftesbury, Anthony Collins, William Wollaston, William Whiston, Matthew Tindal, Thomas Woolston, Bishop Berkeley, Thomas Chubb, Peter Browne, Joseph Butler, David Hume, Jonathan Edwards, John Leland, Richard Price, Jonathan Swift, Joseph Priestley, William Paley, and others.
Please note that the library is offered for sale as a single collection.
Full catalogue (453 pages) available (in printed format,or can be downloaded from website). Introduction to the Collection by Professor Raymond Plant.
The post-1860 books and papers from the same library are available from Herb Tandree Philosophy Books.
£250000
PUBLIC FINANCE IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Covering public finance and expenditure, employment, pensions, taxes, income and inflation, this collection of 74 items provides an illuminating survey of Western fiscal policy in the mid twentieth century. Microeconomic theory is drawn upon when examining the impact of fiscal measures on the individual; and macroeconomic theory explores the larger effects of policies upon such issues as stability and growth. Classical and Keynesian aspects are used to develop and illustrate theories that combine to give a detailed view of Anglo-American public finance from the Depression to the modern era.
£1500
Catalogue available.
