economics
ECONOMICS
-
TOCQUEVILLE, Alexis de Oeuvres et Correspondance Inédites d'Alexis de Tocqueville publiées et précédées d'une notice par Gustave de Beaumont. Paris: Michel Lévy Freres. 1861.
£280.00Two volumes: [viii], 474; [iv], 503 [1, errata] pp; some water staining in volume 1 and affecting a few leaves of volume 2. Contemporary quarter morocco with marbled boards, raised bands, lower portion of vol. 1 upper board particularly worn. First editi Learn More -
TAKEKOSHI, Yosoburo The Economic Aspects of the History of the Civilization of Japan. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. [1930].
£100.00Three volumes: xxix[iii], 555; xvi, 566;xv[I], 436 pp; scattered pencil underlining; untrimmed. Original cloth in torn and brittle dust jackets. First edition. Learn More -
STIRLING, Patrick James. The Philosophy of Trade; or, Outlines of a Theory of Profits and Prices, including an examination of the principles which determine the relative value of Corn, Labour, and Currency. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd. 1846.
£350.00xxviii (including half-title), 380 pp; some spotting to first and last few leaves; untrimmed. Original cloth, rebacked, paper label. First edition. Learn More -
SMITH, Neil Skene, editor. Materials on Japanese Social and Economic History: Tokugawa Japan (1). London: P.S. King & Sons Ltd. 1937.
£40.00Folding colour frontispiece, xvi, 176 pp., folding map and other illustrations. Original green cloth, rubbed. Learn More -
SMITH, Adam. Ueber die Quellen des Volkswohlstandes. Neu bearbeitet von Dr. C.S. Asher. Stuttgart: J. Engelhorn. 1861.
£275.00Two volumes: xvi, 488; 502 pp; scattered foxing. Recent cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Learn More -
SISMONDI, J.C.L. Simonde de. Études sur les Constitutions des Peuples Libres. Paris: Treuttel & Würtz. 1836.
£80.00[iv], iv, 436 pp; scattered foxing. Contemporary speckled calf gilt, scuffed, heavily rubbed on spine, contrasting label. First edition. Learn More -
SIMMEL, Georg. Philosophie des Geldes. Vierte, unveränderte Auflage. Munich & Leipzig: Duncker & Humblot. 1922.
£55.00xiv, 585 pp; some minor spotting. Contemporary half morocco, gilt decorated spine, some wear to top and bottom of spine, cracked on rear joint. Learn More -
SEYD, Ernest. The Wealth and Commerce of Nations, and the Question of Silver, with special reference to the Indian valuation, and the International Monetary Congress at Paris. London: Eden Fisher & Co. 1878.
£40.00[ii], iv, [ii], 55 pp. in double-column. Original printed front wrapper only present, a little dust-soiled at edges. First edition. Learn More -
SAUVY, Alfred Théorie Générale de la Population. Volume I Économie et Population [Volume II Biologie Sociale]. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France. 1952/1954.
£30.00Two volumes: 370; 397 pp; occasional underlining in red pencil to volume 1, also some foxing in volume 1 only; untrimmed. Original printed wrappers. Learn More -
RUSKIN, John Essays on Political Economy, subsequently called 'Munera Pulveris'. London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd. [No date, circa 1910].
£20.0012mo: ix, 180 pp. Original cloth, gilt decorated spine, a little rubbed. First edition. Learn More

