classics
CLASSICS
-
[CICERO, Marcus Tullius]. Tully's Offices, in English. The third edition, revised and corrected. By Mr. Tho. Cockman. London: printed by Sam. Buckley. 1714.
£120.0012mo: [iv] including half-title, viii, 265, xxv pp; some minor marginal damp staining. Contemporary speckled calf, rubbed, chipped at head of spine. From the library of Rachael M. Kydd. Learn More -
TOD, Marcus N., editor A Selection of Greek Historical Inscriptions to the End of the Fifth Century B.C. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 1933.
£12.00xviii[ii], 256 pp. Original cloth in frayed and browned dust jacket. First edition. Learn More -
TIMAEUS the Sophist. Lexicon Vocum Platonicarum. Ex Codice MS. Sangermanensi nunc primum edidit, atque animadversionibus illustravit David Ruhnkenius. Editio secunda, multis partibus locupletior. Leyden: Samuel & Joann. Luchtmans. 1789.
£250.00xxiv, 296 pp; some foxing throughout, damp staining to lower margins; ink library stamp to title-page; untrimmed. Original boards, worn. Learn More -
TERENTIUS AFER, Publius. Comoediae. Birmingham: Baskerville. 1772.
£80.0012mo: [ii], 307 pp. Contemporary calf, some wear to spine, joints tender. Learn More -
TACITUS, Cornelius. C. Cornelii Taciti Opera quae exstant a Justo Lipsio postremum recensita, eiusque auctis emendatisque commentariis illustrata: item C. Velleius Paterculus cum Eiusdem Justi Lipsi auctioribus notis. Antwerp: Ex Officini Plantiniana Balt
£280.00Folio: title-page printed in red and black with large engraved device, [xvi], 547 [33], 36, 84 [14] pp., with fine woodcut head- and tail-pieces and initial letters; faint library stamp to title-page; occasional minor marginal worming, ink-staining to pen Learn More -
SENECA, Lucius Annaeus. Seneca's Morals by Way of Abstract. To which is added, A Discourse under the Title of An After-Thought. By Sir Roger l'Estrange. Twelfth edition. London: printed for D. Brown, B. and S. Tooke, G. Strahan, J. Tonson, and B. Lintot.
£45.00Frontispiece, [xxx], 524 [12] pp., 3 engraved plates; upper margin of title-page torn away, occasional blue pencilling to margins, some soiling. Nineteenth century half calf with marbled boards, rubbed. Learn More -
SALLUSTIUS CRISPUS, Caius. Opera quae supersunt, Omnia. Ex recensione Gottlieb Cortii. Glasgow: Andreas Foulis. 1777.
£60.00Small 8vo: 324 pp. Contemporary calf, some wear to spine, covers detached. Learn More -
PLUTARCH. Plutarchi Chaeronensis Omnium Quae Exstand Operum .... Gulielmo Xylandro interprete. Paris: Typis Regis, apud Societam Graecarum Editionum. 1624.
£350.00Two volumes, folio: without vol. I title-page, fine engraved portrait, [6], 574; title-page to vol. II printed in red and black (repaired), pp.575-1164, [ii], 84 (Annotationes), 13-80 (Variae Lectiones), 47[1] pp.(index); double column text in Greek and L Learn More -
PLINIUS CAECILIUS SECUNDUS, Caius. Epistolae et Panegyricus, Ubi textus accurate est recensitus & Observationibus perpetuis, ad romanam praecipue antiquitatem spectantibus, atque ad modum Johannis Minellii subjectis, illustratus. Accessit his Index rerum
£120.0012mo: engraved frontispiece, title-page printed in red and black, [xii], 1314, [108] pp. Contemporary vellum, manuscript title to spine, rubbed. Learn More -
PLATO. Platonis De Rebus Divinis Dialogi Selecti Graece & Latine .... In commodas Sectiones dispertiti; Annexo ipsarum Indice. Cambridge: ex officina Joann. Hayes ..., impensis Joann. Creed. 1673.
£450.00Title-page printed in red and black, [xvi], 258 pp. (pp.257/8 misnumbered as 247/8); parallel Greek/Latin text. Nineteenth century quarter calf with marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine. Learn More

